Buffalo Law Review
[…] Thus the court ruled that the medical decision to give the patient a psychiatric examination in these circumstances fell under the "discretionary function" exception of the act.128

E. Civil Rights Act Not Applicable In Campbell v. Glenwood Hills Hospital, Inc., 2 9 a Federal District Court in 1963 dismissed a patient's action for damages under the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1948130 brought against a private hospital, its superintendent, and a psychiatrist on its staff.

126. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). 127. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a). 128. 328 F.2d at 600. 129. 244 F. Supp. 27 (D.C. Minn. 1963). 130. 62 Stat. 696 (1948), 18 U. S.C. § 242 (1964). The act provides: Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for citizens, shall be fined not more than $1000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. [Emphasis added.). _ TORT LIABILITY

The patient was confined to a private hospital, pursuant to an involuntary commitment order issued by a probate court for the care and treatment of his mental illness.