North Carolina Association of Defense Attorneys
[…] Id. The guardian ad litem appealed. Id.

The court of appeals reversed. Id. at __, 809 S.E.2d at 373. On appeal, the guardian ad litem argued that the trial court erred by determining that an adjudication of incompetency under chapter 35A of the General Statutes was necessary to toll the statute of limitations, and that a genuine issue of material fact existed as to whether the patient had been incompetent since his eighteenth birthday on January 19, 2014, until the date that the guardian ad litem was appointed on December 7, 2015. Id. at __, 809 S.E.2d at 370–71.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(a) provides that a “person entitled to commence an action who is under disability at the time the cause of action accrued may bring his or her action within the time limited in this Subchapter, after the disability is removed.” Id. at __, 809 S.E.2d at 371 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(a) (2017)). For purposes of section 1-17(a), a person is “under a disability” if the person is incompetent as defined in sections 35A-1101(7) (incompetent adult) or (8)

(incompetent child over 17.5 years old). Id.