North Carolina Association of Defense Attorneys
[…] Id. at __, 805 S.E.2d at 548. Following trial, the trial court ordered the husband to pay the wife’s attorney $20,096.68 in attorney’s fees. Id. The husband failed to pay, and the attorney filed a motion for civil contempt. Id. Following a hearing, the trial court entered an order finding the husband in contempt of court and ordered that the husband be incarcerated until he paid the full amount of attorney’s fees. Id. The husband appealed. Id.

The court of appeals reversed. The court explained that under section 5A-21(b) of the

North Carolina General Statutes, “[a] person who is found in civil contempt may be imprisoned as long as the civil contempt continues.” Id. at __, 805 S.E.2d at 549 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-

21(b)).