North Carolina Association of Defense Attorneys
[…] The husband’s motion was based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1) and (2). Id. The court of appeals pointed out that “unlike motions for change of venue based upon allegations of improper venue, which must be made a part of the answer or filed as separate motions prior to answering, motions for change of venue made pursuant to [section] 1-83(2) are properly made only after an answer has been filed.” Id. (quoting Godley Constr. Co. v. McDaniel, 40 N.C. App. 605, 607, 253

S.E.2d 359, 360 (1979)). The trial court appeared to base its ruling on the convenience of the witnesses under section 1-83(2). Id. at __, 811 S.E.2d at 697; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(2) (“The court may change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”). The court of appeals concluded that because the trial court’s order granting the husband’s motion to change venue was based on the convenience of the witnesses under section 1-83(2), the order was not immediately appealable. Stokes, __ N.C. App. at __, 811 S.E.2d at 697.