North Carolina Association of Defense Attorneys
[…] Id.

The court of appeals affirmed. Id. at __, 808 S.E.2d at 175. The court explained that the right of a plaintiff’s UIM carrier to bring claims does not extend to a right to seek contribution against other tortfeasors who may have contributed to the accident. Id. at __, 808 S.E.2d at 174

(citing Johnson v. Hudson, 122 N.C. App. 188, 468 S.E.2d 64 (1996)). Further, section 1B-1(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability.” Id. (quoting

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1(b)). Accordingly, the court of appeals concluded that the insurance company, as the UIM carrier, had no right to assert a claim against the couple for contribution because its insureds—the husband and wife—never had a right to assert that claim.