North Carolina Association of Defense Attorneys
[…] Id. He noted, however, his belief that the employee’s asthma was aggravated during his employment at the manufacturing facility.

Id.

The deputy commissioner issued an opinion and award concluding that the employee “met his burden and [was] temporarily totally disabled from employment as a result of his occupational disease and [was] entitled to temporary total disability compensation at the rate of $213.27 per week.” Id. The full commission reversed and denied the employee’s claim for benefits. Id.

The court of appeals affirmed. Id. at __, 812 S.E.2d at 715. Under section 97-53(13), a disease is considered occupational if it is “proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.” Id. at __, 812 S.E.2d at 709 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) (2017)). In

Rutledge v. Tulex Corp./Kings Yarn, the supreme court set forth a three-prong test for determining whether a disease is occupational under section 97-53(13):