North Carolina Association of Defense Attorneys
[…] Id. The trial court entered summary judgment for the insurer. Id.

The court of appeals affirmed. Id. at __, 810 S.E.2d at 245. On appeal, the man argued that he was not required to obtain service on the UM insurer within three years of the date of injury to be within the statute-of-limitations period, that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3) does not require a civil summons to be issued against a UM insurer, and that he timely served the insurer under section 20-279.21(b)(3). Id. at __, 810 S.E.2d at 243.

Section 20-279.21(b)(3) provides that, for a UM carrier to be bound by a judgment against an uninsured motorist, the insurer must be “served with copy of summons, complaint or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or in any manner provided by law.” Id. at __, 810 S.E.2d at 244 (quoting N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a) (2017)).