American University Law Review
[…] Klueber, 132 N.W.2d 847, 848-49 (S.D. 1965). 195. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 261(1) (West 1964) (current version at CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.5 (West 2000)). 196. Interestingly, this was exactly the issue presented in Garnett under a very similar statute. The Maryland Court of Appeals held, contrary to the California court, that the mens rea indicated for the rape provision did not apply to the statutory rape provision. Garnett v. State, 632 A.2d 797, 804-05 (Md. 1993). 197. See Hernandez, 393 P.2d at 674. 198. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 26(3) (West 2000) (“All persons are capable of committing crimes except . . . those persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake-of-fact, which disproves any criminal intent.”). 199. See Hernandez, 393 P.2d at 675. 200. Id. at 676. In deciding Hernandez, the court drew similarities between statutory rape and bigamy. See id.