American University Law Review
[…] Several states have adopted similar provisions. See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 846E-1(7) (2002) (excluding registration requirements where perpetrator is eighteen years of age or under); accord IDAHO CODE § 18-8303(1) (Michie 2003); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17.500(3)(b) (Banks-Baldwin 2003); MISS. CODE ANN. § 45-33-23(g)(ii) (2003); S.C. CODE ANN. § 23-3-430 (Law. Co-op. 2002); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 5401(10)(B) (2002). 365. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-3 (1999) (“[I]f the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.30 (Consol. 1998) (“It shall be an affirmative defense to the crime of rape in the second degree as defined in subdivision one of this section that the defendant was less than four years older than the victim [who is under 15 years of age] at the time of the act.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 163.345 (2001) (“[I]t is a defense that the actor was less than three years older than the victim at the time of the alleged offense if the victim was at least 15 years of age at the time of the alleged offense.”). 366. In Connecticut, for example, the Registry’s Website