American University Law Review
[…] See State v. Dodd, 765 P.2d 1337, 1338 (Wash. Ct. App. 1989) (sanctioning mistake-of-age defense for second degree statutory rape, but affirming the conviction for third degree statutory rape because the act would have been criminal had the victim been the age the defendant believed her to be). 186. Federally, the affirmative defense of mistake of age has been codified in 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c) (2003) (“In a prosecution [for sexual abuse of a minor] it is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of 16 years.”). CARPENTER.AUTHORCHANGES2A.DOC 3/2/2004 11:07 AM

2003] ON STATUTORY RAPE 347