American University Law Review
[…] The Wetterling Act was included in the Federal 1994 Omnibus Crime Bill. Id. As it pertains to statutory rape, see 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(A)(iii)-(vii) (2001) (establishing for states registration guidelines of sexual offenders, including those who commit any sexual crime against a minor). 351. Often called Megan’s Law, Congress amended the Jacob Wetterling Act in 1996 to include the requirement of community notification. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(2) (2001) (“The State or any agency designated by the State shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section.”); see also Conn. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Doe, 123 S. Ct. 1160 (2003) (upholding the public disclosure of the registration information); Doe v.