American University Law Review
[…] CARPENTER.AUTHORCHANGES2A.DOC 3/2/2004 11:07 AM

2003] ON STATUTORY RAPE 387

Jurisdiction True Crime Strict Liability Hybrid Indiana X407 Iowa X408 Kansas X409 Kentucky X410 Louisiana X411 Maine X412 Maryland X413

407. See IND. CODE ANN. § 35-42-4-3(c) (Michie 1998) (“It is a defense that the accused person reasonably believed that the child was sixteen (16) years of age or older at the time of the conduct.”); Lechner v. State, 715 N.E.2d 1285, 1286-88 (Ind. Ct.