American University Law Review
[…] Dodd, 765 P.2d 1337, 1338 (Wash. Ct. App. 1989) (“It is a defense to either of these offenses that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim to be older based upon declarations as to age by the alleged victim.”); State v. Abbott, 726 P.2d 988, 990 (Wash. App. 1986) (noting that except for statutorily prescribed situations under WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.44.030 (1988) that the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, “it is no defense that the perpetrator did not know the victim’s age, or that the perpetrator believed the victim to be older”). 441. See W. VA. CODE § 61-8B-12 (1984) (providing that “[i]n any prosecution under this article in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely on the incapacity to consent because such victim was below a critical age, mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it