American University Law Review
[…] 424. See Perez v. State, 803 P.2d 249, 251 (N.M. 1990) (finding that, although teenagers today are more mature and independent, a child under age thirteen needs the protection of strict liability). The court further noted that “Section 30-9-11(D) is indeed a ‘numbers game,’ whose outcome is determined not only by the child’s age, but by the relative age of the defendant. When the law requires a mathematical formula for its application, we cannot say that being provided the wrong numbers is immaterial.” 425. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.20 (McKinney 1998) (“Notwithstanding the use of the term ‘knowingly’ in any provision of this chapter defining an offense in which the age of a child is an element thereof, knowledge by the defendant of the age of such child is not an element of any such offense and it is not, unless expressly so provided, a defense to a prosecution therefor that the defendant did not know the age of the child or believed such age to be the same as or greater than that specified in the statute.”); People v. Dozier, 424 N.Y.S.2d 1010 (N.Y. App. Div. 1980) (finding no mens rea requirement in New York’s statutory rape statute and justifying the lack of mens rea by citing the policy of protecting children under seventeen years of age). 426. See State v.