American University Law Review
[…] North Dakota’s transmission statute provides that “[a] person who, knowing that that person is or has been afflicted with acquired immune deficiency syndrome, afflicted acquired immune deficiency syndrome related complexes, or infected with the human immunodeficiency virus, willfully transfers any of that person’s body fluid to another person is guilty of a class A felony.” N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-17 (1997). Thus, a defendant may only be convicted under North Dakota’s statute if he deliberately intended to expose another person to HIV. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 120291 (West Supp. 2003) (suggesting the duality of the mens rea requirement in stating that “[e]vidence that the person had knowledge of his or her HIV-positive status, without additional evidence, shall not be sufficient to prove specific intent”). 386. An example of a statute applying a reckless standard is Missouri’s, which states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any individual knowingly infected with HIV to . . .[a]ct in a reckless manner by exposing another person to HIV . . . .” MO. REV. STAT. § 191.677 (1996). 387. See, e.g., People