American University Law Review
[…] Campbell, 473 N.W.2d 420 (Neb. 1991) (rejecting the “California rule” of People v. Hernandez and affirming Navarette). 421. See Jenkins v. State, 877 P.2d 1063 (Nev. 1994) (rejecting the mistake-of-age defense in the crime of statutory sexual seduction). 422. See Goodrow v. Perrin, 403 A.2d 864, 868 (N.H. 1979) (affirming the legislature’s power to create the crime of statutory rape without a mens rea requirement). 423. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14-5(c) (West 2003) (“It shall be no defense to a prosecution for a crime under this chapter that the actor believed the victim to be above the age stated for the offense, even if such a mistaken belief was reasonable.”). CARPENTER.AUTHORCHANGES2A.DOC 3/2/2004 11:07 AM

2003] ON STATUTORY RAPE 389

Jurisdiction True Crime Strict Liability Hybrid New Mexico X424 New York X425 North Carolina X426 North Dakota X427 Ohio X428 Oklahoma X429

424. See Perez v.