American University Law Review
[…] Ainsworth, 426 S.E.2d 410, 416 (N.C. Ct. App. 1993) (rejecting defendant’s argument that the crime of first degree rape of a minor requires a mens rea since it is punishable by life imprisonment); State v. Wade, 32 S.E.2d 314, 315 (N.C. 1944) (“[O]ne having carnal knowledge of such a child, does so at his peril, and his opinion as to her age, is immaterial.”). 427. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-01 (1997) (“When the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s being below the age of fifteen, it is no defense that the actor did not know the child’s age, or reasonably believed the child to be older than fourteen.”). 428. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.02 (Anderson 2002) (“No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another . . . when . . . [t]he other person is less than thirteen years of age, whether or not the offender knows the age of the other person.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.02 (Anderson 2002)