American University Law Review
[…] This . . . would not condone his conduct under the law in committing the act with a girl who is under the age of sixteen years, but it is a fact that the court should take into consideration in connection with the question as to the amount of punishment which he should suffer for this unlawful act.”). CARPENTER.AUTHORCHANGES2A.DOC 3/2/2004 11:07 AM

390 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53:313

Jurisdiction True Crime Strict Liability Hybrid Oregon X430 Pennsylvania X431 Rhode Island X432 South Carolina X433 South Dakota X434 Tennessee X435 Texas X436

430. See OR. REV. STAT. § 163.325(1) (2001) (“In any prosecution under ORS 163.355 to 163.445 in which the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s being under the age of 16, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the child’s age or that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be older than the age of 16.”); id. § 163.345(1) (“In any prosecution . . . in which the victim’s lack of consent was due solely to incapacity to consent by reason of being less than a specified age, it is a defense that the actor was less than three years older than the victim at the time of the alleged offense.”). 431. See