Case 1:16-Cv-00382-MJG Document 34 Filed 11/29/16 Page 1 of 23
[…] However, there are certain exceptions e.g., Advance Dental Care, Inc. v. Suntrust Bank, 906 F. Supp. 2d 442, 445 (D. Md. 2012)(holding the discovery rule does not apply to UCC conversion claims). The Maryland appellate courts have not determined whether the discovery rule applies to claims brought pursuant to UCC sections 3-403 to 3- 405 or 4-401. The Complaint does not adequately allege facts regarding the limitations issue, including facts regarding the date of discovery Silver relies upon. Moreover, parties have not adequately briefed the issue. b. The § 4-406 Twelve-Month Rule Section 4-406 of the UCC establishes a customer’s duty to report an unauthorized signature to the payor bank and requires a customer who receives an account statement to “exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an 7 Case 1:16-cv-00382-MJG Document 34 Filed 11/29/16 Page 8 of 23 alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized.” Md.
Recommended publications
  • Case 2:12-Cv-01114-JD Document 17 Filed 10/19/12 Page 1 of 9