Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] If one undertakes to capture and retain such an animal as 7a2 pet, strict liability will be imposed for any subsequent injury. The reasoning seems to be that individuals have no need for these exotic animals. 73 Bobcats, lions, and tigers, for example, are best left in their natural habitat.74 Additionally, we know that injury of some sort is likely when we undertake to keep this type of an ani- mal.75 As a result, one keeps such animals at his own peril.76

70. See DeHart v. Town of Austin, 39 F.3d 718, 720 n. I (7th Cir. 1994) (quoting 9 C.F.R. § 1.1) (defining wild animal as "any animal which is now or historically has been found in the wild, or in the wild state"); see also Richard A. Posner, Savigny, Holmes, and the of Possession, 86 VA. L. REv. 535, 544 (2000) (stating that English Common Law distinguished cer- tain types of wild animals from those having animus revertendi, or a habit of returning, which makes those wild animals more similar to domestic