Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Hall, 466 U.S. 408 (1984) (holding that Texas could not assert general jurisdiction over a Colombian helicopter company since the mere sending of Co- lombian employees to Texas for temporary training did not constitute continuous and systematic general business contacts); Piper Aircraft Co. v. Reyno, 454 U.S. 235 (1981) (holding that choice of law rules should not be given weight in an exercise of discretion for a forum non conveniens request). Such complex issues only further illustrate the need for uniformity in the aviation litigation context. See discussion at part IV, infra. 6 Section 761 of the Death on the High Seas Act provides: Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Terri- tories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representa- tive of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against 412 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE [60