108 STAT. 2382 PUBLIC LAW 103-329—SEPT. 30, 1994 Public Law 103-329 103d Congress An Act
[…] compensation at the same rate or higher until availability pay compensation is provided, which shall be no later than the last pay period ending on or before September 30, 1995. 5 use 5345a (f) Not later than the effective date of this section, each criminal note- investigator under section 5545a of title 5, United States Code, as added by this section, and the appropriate supervisory officer, to be designated by the head of the agency, shall make an initial certification to the head of the agency that the criminal investigator is expected to meet the requirements of subsection (d) of such section 5545a. The head of a law enforcement agency may prescribe procedures necessary to administer this paragraph. SEC. 634. (a) Section 5704 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title, an employee who is engaged on official business for the Government is entitled to a rate per mile established by the Administrator of (Jeneral Services, instead of the actual expenses of transportation, for the use of a privately owned automobile when that mode of transportation is authorized or approved as more advantageous to the Grovernment. In any year in which the Internal PUBLIC LAW 103-329—SEPT. 30, 1994 108 STAT. 2429 Revenue Service establishes a single standard mileage rate for optional use by taxpayers in computing the deductible costs of operating their automobiles for business purposes, the rate per mile established by the Administrator shall not exceed the single standard mileage rate established by the Internal Revenue Service. "(2) Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title, an employee who is engaged on official business for the Government is entitled to a rate per mile established by the Administrator of General Services, instead of the actual expenses of transportation, for the use of a privately