108 STAT. 2382 PUBLIC LAW 103-329—SEPT. 30, 1994 Public Law 103-329 103d Congress An Act
[…] (b) During the period specified in subsection (a), no law, regula­ tion. Executive order, guidance, or other directive imposing a restric­ tion on hiring by executive agencies for the purpose of achieving workforce reductions shall apply to employees classified as law enforcement and law enforcement support personnel in the Depart­ ment of the Treasury. (c) Section 5(f) paragraph (3) of the Federal Workforce Restructuring Act shall not apply with respect to any instances of voluntary separation incentive payments made to Treasury law enforcement personnel. SEC. 530. (a) Section 3056 paragraph (a), subparagraph (3) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding to subpara- PUBLIC LAW 103-329—SEPT. 30, 1994 108 STAT. 2413

raph (3) following the word "remarriage", "unless the former Presi- tent did not serve as President prior to January 1, 1997, in which case, former Presidents and their spouses for a period of not more than ten years from the date a former President leaves office, except that— "(1) protection of a spouse shall terminate in the event of remarriage or the divorce from, or death of a former Presi­ dent; and "(2) should the death of a President occur while in office or within one year after leaving office, the spouse shall receive protection for one year from the time of such death: Provided, That the Secretary of the Treasury shall have the author­ ity to direct the Secret Service to provide temporary protection for any of these individuals at any time if the Secretary of the Treasury or designee determines that information or conditions warrant such protection". (b) Section 3056, paragraph (a) subparagraph (4) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting to the text of para­ graph (4), following the word "age" the following, "for a period not to exceed ten years or upon the child becoming 16 years of age, whichever comes first". SEC. 531. The Act entitled "An Act to provide retirement, cleri­ cal assistants, and free mailing privileges to former Presidents of the United States, and for other purposes", approved August 25, 1958 (Public Law 85-745; 72 Stat. 838; 3 United States Code 102 note), is amended by adding at the