108 STAT. 2382 PUBLIC LAW 103-329—SEPT. 30, 1994 Public Law 103-329 103d Congress An Act
[…] position; and "(2) treated as part of the basic pay for purposes of— "(A) sections 5595(c), 8114(e), 8331(3), 8431, and 8704(c); and "(B) such other purposes as may be expressly provided for by law or as the Office of Personnel Management may by regulation prescribe.". (2) LIMITATION ON PREMIUM PAY.—Section 5547(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended in the first sentence by inserting "5545a," after "5545 (a), (b), and (c),". (3) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5545 the following new item: "5545a. Availability pay for criminal investigators.". (c) COMPUTATION OF OVERTIME RATES.—Section 5542 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) In applying subsection (a) of this section with respect to any criminal investigator who is paid availability pay under section 5545a— "(1) such investigator shall be compensated under such subsection (a), at the rates there provided, for overtime work which is scheduled in advance of the administrative work­ week— "(A) in excess of 10 hours on a day during such inves­ tigator's basic 40 hour workweek; or "(B) on a day outside