108 STAT. 2382 PUBLIC LAW 103-329—SEPT. 30, 1994 Public Law 103-329 103d Congress An Act
[…] (b) EXEMPTION.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to any individ­ ual specifically exempted from such subsection by the President or his designee. SEC. 633. LAW ENFORCEMENT AVAILABILITY PAY. Law (a) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as the "Law Availability Pay Enforcement Availability Pay Act of 1994". Act of 1994. (b) LAW ENFORCEMENT AVAILABILITY PAY.— 5 use 5541 note. (1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 5545 the following new section: "§ 5545a. Availability pay for criminal investigators "(a) For purposes of this section— "(1) the term 'available' refers to the availability of a crimi­ nal investigator and means that an investigator shall be con­ sidered generally and reasonably accessible by the agency employing such investigator to perform unscheduled duty based on the needs of an agency; "(2) the term 'criminal investigator' means a law enforce­ ment officer as defined under section 5541(3) (other than an officer occupying a position under title II of Public Law 99- 399) is required to— "(A) possess a knowledge of investigative techniques, laws of evidence, rules of criminal