108 STAT. 2382 PUBLIC LAW 103-329—SEPT. 30, 1994 Public Law 103-329 103d Congress An Act
[…] provided by the United States Secret Service under section 3056 paragraph (a) subparagraph (3) of title 18, United States Code; the protection provided by the United States Secret Service expired at its designated time; or the protection provided by the United States Secret Service was declined prior to authorized expiration in lieu of these funds.". SEC. 532. Section 1 under the subheading "General Provision" under the heading "Office of Personnel Management" under title rV of the Treasury, Postal Service and Greneral Government Appro­ priations Act, 1992 (Public Law 102-141; 105 Stat. 861; 5 U.S.C. 5941 note), is amended— (1) by striking "1995" both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof " 1996"; and (2) by striking "adjustments" and the remainder of the sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "appropriate changes in the method of fixing compensation for affected employees, including any necessary legislative changes. Such study shall include— "(1) an examination of the pay practices of other employers in the affected areas; "(2) a consideration of alternative approaches to dealing with the unusual and unique circumstances of the affected areas, including modifications to the current methodology for 108 STAT. 2414 PUBLIC LAW