GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] I, § 10, cl.3 (differentiating local militias from troops). 134 See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 15 (empowering Congress to “call[]forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions"); U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2 (empowering the President to command state militas “when called into the actual service of the United States”); 32 U.S.C. §109(a) (1916) (“[A] State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands may maintain no troops other than those of its National Guard and defense forces.”). 135 See Exec. Order 10, 730 (1958), https://www.eisenhower.archives.gov/research/online_documents/civil_rights_little_rock/Press_Release_EO_10730 .pdf.

19 Federal Decentralization often figures like Frank Johnson, a federal judge, but one from the South and located in the South.136