GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] 136 See Ronald J. Krotoszynski, Jr., Equal Justice Under Law: The Jurisprudential Legacy of Judge Frank M. Johnson, Jr., 109 YALE L.J. 1237, 1238 (2000) (highlighting the role of Judge Johnson in Alabama). 137 United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 551 (1995). 138 See 28 U.S.C. § 545 (2002) (“Each United States attorney shall reside in the district for which he is appointed, except that these officers of the District of Columbia, the Southern District of New York, and the Eastern District of New York may reside within 20 miles thereof. Each assistant United States attorney shall reside in the district for which he or she is appointed or within 25 miles thereof.”). 139 Statement by Timothy Ryan (D-Oh), Congressman Tim Ryan Introduces Legislation to Decentralization the Federal Government, https://timryan.house.gov/press-release/congressman-tim-ryan-introduces-legislation- decentralize-federal-government (noting the complexity generated by “more than