GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] The period from the 1880’s until the 1920’s featured substantial growth in the federal government in Washington107 and therefore the transformation of Washington itself.108 The

98 See FELIX FRANKFURTER & JAMES M. LANDIS, THE BUSINESS OF THE SUPREME COURT 100-01 (Transaction Publishers 2007) (1928) (summarizing these changes). 99 See 28 U.S.C. §44(c) (2005) (“Except in the District of Columbia, each circuit judge shall be a resident of the circuit for which appointed at the time of his appointment and thereafter while in active service.”) 100 See 28 U.S.C. §48(a) (2005) (“The courts of appeals shall hold regular sessions at the places listed below, and at such other places within the respective circuit as each court may designate by rule.”). 101 See CONG. GLOBE, 30th Cong., 1st Sess. 596 (1848) (statement of Senator George Badger) (criticizing the Justices for “not mingling with the ordinary transactions of business . . .. not seeing the rules of evidence practically applied to the case before them, not enlightened upon the laws