University of Pennsylvania Law Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] Seesupra paragraph preceding note 11. If it does so, then the federal scheme should be invalidated as a violation of state sovereignty. 31 42 U.S.C. §§ 651-669 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 3s See § 654. 314 See § 667. 3 The federal regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act may overstep federal bounds to the extent they mandate rigid guidelines over discretionary standards, see 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(c)(2) (1994) (requiring that state guidelines "[b]e based on specific descriptive and numeric criteria and result in a computation of the support obligation"), require that the states consider "all earnings and income of the absent parent," § 302.56(c)(1), and require that the states provide for the "child(ren)'s health care needs." § 302.56(c)(3).