The Economics of Improvement in Intellectual Law1
[…] 148 Because there is no equivalent in copyright to the "nonobviousness" and "utility" requirements in patent law, it is even possible that changes with a negative social value will fall into the category of significant improvements. See, e.g., Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders v. Pussycat Cinema, 604 F.2d 200 (2d Cir. 1979) ("improvement" consisted of pornographic movie portraying the plaintiffs).

149 17 U.S.C. § 103(a) provides:

The subject matter of copyright as specified by section 102 includes compilations and derivative works, but protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.

37 The Economics of Improvement in Intellectual Property Law Lemley 1996 DRAFT

entitled to any copyright protection for the movie -- even those portions of the movie which were contributed by the improver.150