Chicago-Kent Review
[…] ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg is often cited as a leading case on the issue of non-negotiated contracts setting the scope for a license. 155 There the Seventh Circuit found a "shrink-wrap" licensing contract enforceable where conduct constituted acceptance to a vendor's terms for the sale of a good. 156 The court relied on U.C.C. § 2-204: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including con- duct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."'1 57 However, in its explanation, the court did not limit itself to tangible goods: A law student uses the LEXIS database, containing public-domain documents, under a contract limiting the results to educational endeav- ors; may the student resell his access to this database to a law firm from