THE RISE OF TROLLS IN A DIGITAL INFORMATION ECONOMY: NEW LITIGATION STRATEGIES AND THEIR IMPACT ON INNOVATION
[…] 113 Section 7.2 of the SAA expressly states: "Righthaven shall have no right to to Exploit or participate in the receipt of royalties from the Exploitation of Stephens Media Assigned Copyrights other than the right to proceeds in association with a Recovery." Id. at 4. 114 The owner of a copyright has the exclusive rights to do the following: "to reproduce the copyrighted work in copies or phonorecords; to prepare derivative works based on the coyrighted works..." 17 U.S.C. § 106(l) (2006). See Righthaven L.L.C. v. Democratic Underground L.L.C., 791 F. Supp. 2d 968, 972- 73 (D. Nev. 2011). 17 U.S.C. §501(b) (2006) ("the legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled, subject to the requirements of section 411, to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it."). See also Silvers v.