Seattle Journal of Technology, Environmental & Innovation Law
[…] Globally, com- panies have filed numerous green at varying rates among specific subsectors.34 While trends show that green patent applications are declin-

26 Id. § 154. 27 Id.; Michael Carrier, Unraveling the Patent-Antitrust Paradox, 150 U. PA. L. REV. 761, 767 (2002). 28 Brenda Simon, Patent Cover-Up, 47 HOUS. L. REV. 1299, 1318 (2011). 29 Lorelei De Larena, What Copyright Law Teaches Patent Law about Fair Use and Why Universi- ties Are Ignoring the Lesson, 84 OR. L. REV. 779, 780-81 (2005). 30 Carrier, supra note 27, at 766-67. 31 Id. at 769. 32 Id. 33 35 U.S.C. § 271(d) (“No patent owner otherwise entitled to relief for infringement … shall be de- nied relief or deemed guilty of misuse … by reason of … refus[ing] to license or use any rights to the patent”). 34 For example, the world has seen fewer patent filings in solar, wind, and nuclear energy but has seen moderately steady filing rates for smart home and electric vehicle technologies.