THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL LAW
[…] The rewording need not be as extensive or as fervent as the copyright notices proposed by the CCIA.193 For example, appending a simple fair use statement to the existing notice could prove effective: "This warning does not abridge your rights to fair use under 17 U.S.C. § 107, including for such purposes as education, commentary and reporting." Such a note would hardly encourage the wide-scale piracy feared by sports and entertainment companies, nor would it give rise to an affirmative

185 CCIA Complaint, supra note 5, para. 2. 186 Id. para. 1. 187 15 U.S.C. § 45(a) (2006) (empowering the FTC to prevent "unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce," as well as "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" affecting commerce). 188 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) (2006) (imposing fines or imprisonment on "any person who willfully infringes a copyright ... for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain," among other offenses). 189 Ross, supra note 180. 190 MOTION PICTURE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, 2005 U.S. PIRACY FACT SHEET (2005), http://www.mpaa.org/USPiracyFactSheet.pdf, see also Lauren McBrayer, The DirecTV Cases.* Applying Anti-SLAPP Laws to Copyright Protection Cease-and-DesistLetters, 20