DOCKET NO.
[…] Second, and relatedly, statutes cannot abrogate the substantive right to the common law writ. See Lebron, 274 Conn. at 529 n.17; Weidenbacher, 234 Conn. at 64-65 (“It does not

34 E.g., Weidenbacher v. Duclos, 234 Conn. 51, 64-65 (1995) (though father could not meet statutory requirements for establishing paternity, he could seek common law writ of habeas corpus); Hudson v. Groothoff, 10 Conn. Supp. 275, 278 (Conn. C.P. 1942) (citing Swift’s Digest). 35 Accord Wiseman v. Armstrong, 295 Conn. 94, 110-11 (2010) (quoting C.G.S.A. § 51–14(a); In re Samantha C., 268 Conn. 614, 639 (2004)). See C.G.S.A. § 51-14 (“Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right or the jurisdiction of any of the courts.”). 36 See also Craig, 262 Conn. at 330 n.15; Carpenter v. Meachum, 229 Conn. at 199.