To Be Argued By: Steven M. Wise (of the bar of the State of Massachusetts) by permission of the Court New York County Clerk’s Index No. 162358/15
[…] E.g., Somerset v. Stewart, Lofft 1, 98

Eng. Rep. 499 (K.B. 1772)(godparents for slave); Case of the Hottentot Venus, 13

East 185, 104 Eng. Rep. 344 (K.B. 1810)(Abolitionist Society); Lemmon v. People,

20 N.Y. 562 (1860)(unrelated abolitionist dockworker); In re Kirk, 1 Edm. Sel.

Cas. 315 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1846)(same petitioner); People v. McLeod, 3 Hill 635, 647 note j (N.Y. 1842)(“every Englishman…has an undoubted right, by his agents or friends, to…obtain a writ of habeas corpus”)(citations omitted).

CPLR 7002(a) provides: “[a] person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty within the state, or one acting on his behalf…may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance.” (emphasis added). See People ex rel. Turano v.

Cunningham, 57 A.D.2d 801 (1st Dept. 1977)(friend of incarcerated inmate).

No court has found that NhRP lacks standing on behalf of a chimpanzee.