COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The NhRP argued that chimpanzees are entitled to habeas corpus relief as their human-,like characteristics render them "persons". In each case, the trial court declined habeas corpus relief for the chimpanzees, and the NhRP appealed eflCh dech;ion. On appeal, all four Departments ofthe Appellate Division affirmed the decisions of the trial· courts. to decline habeas corpus relief. The NhRP has standing to file the Petition for habeas corpus on behalf of Happy. Pursuant to CPLR 7002(a), a petition may be brought by "[a] person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state, or one acting on his behalL, may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus .. .''. •rAs the statute places no restriction on who may bring a petition for habeas on behalfofthe person restrained,··~ petitioner [NhRP] has met its burden of demonsu-ating that it has standing." The Nonhuman Rights Project Inc. v. Stanley Jr. M.D .• 2015 WL 1804007(N.Y. Sup.