COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] I 16 I 131 A-47

I

I N.Y. at 569 ("the [habeas corpus] act needs no interpretation and is in full accord with the I common law"). 49. Article 70 permits a common law "person" unlawfully detained, or any "person" I acting on his or her behalf, to seek a common law writ of habeas corpus or order to show cause I to require the detainer to demonstrate a legal basis for that "person's" detention and denial of liberty. CPLR 7002.

I 50. CPLR 7003 (a) provides in part: "The court to whom the petition is made shall issue I the writ without delay on any day, or, where the petitioner does not demand production of the person detained ... order the respondent to show cause why the person detained should not be

I released." (Emphasis added). See Stanley, 16 N.Y.S.3d at 908 ("And the legislature was I concerned that judges issue valid writs that it enacted a provision, unique in all respects, that a judge or group of judges who refuse to issue a valid writ must forfeit $1,000 to the person

I detained."). As the NhRP does not demand that Respondents produce Happy, an order to show I cause must be issued. See Stanley, 16 N.Y.S.3d at 904-05 ("This proceeding thus commenced with the signing of an order to show cause.") (citing CPLR 7003).

I 51. CPLR 7003 provides just three grounds upon which a court may deny a habeas I petition: (1) if the petition is "successive" within the meaning of 7003(b); (2) "a court or judge of the United States has exclusive jurisdiction;" or (3) "[i]f it appears from the petition or the

I documents annexed thereto that the person is not illegally detained[.]" None of these grounds is I applicable to the case at bar, infra. 52. This is the first petition filed on behalf of Happy. No appeal has been taken from

I any order by virtue of which Happy is detained. I

I 17 I 132 A-48

I