COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF ------x In the Matter of a Proceeding under Article 70 of the CPLR for a Writ of Habeas Corpus,
[…] Equally concerning was the First Department’s finding that habeas corpus relief is unavailable given that “[p]etitioner does not seek the immediate production of Kiko and Tommy to the court or their placement in a temporary home, since petitioner contends that ‘there are no adequate facilities to house [them] in proximity to the [c]ourt.’”

(Decision at 79). Whether or not Tommy and Kiko could be immediately produced in court after the writ is issued is of course irrelevant to the determination of whether they are entitled to habeas corpus relief.

60 CPLR 7003(a) even specifically provides for those situations “where the petitioner does not demand production of the person detained” and requires the court to “order the respondent to show cause why the person detained should not be released.” The NhRP followed that statute by bringing its action as a petition for a common law writ of habeas corpus and order to show cause. See, e.g., State v. Connor, 87

A.D.2d 511, 511-12 (1st Dept. 1982); Callan v. Callan, 494 N.Y.S.2d 32,