FILED: APPELLATE DIVISION - 1ST DEPT 09/11/2020 06:40 PM 2020-02581 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/11/2020
[…] - 22 - indicating that the Legislature intended to include animals within the definition of “person,” as utilized in CPLR Article 70.

Although NRP asserts otherwise, App. Br. 26-29, 31, the New

York Pet Trust Statute falls well short of establishing that the Legislature intended to grant legal personhood to animals. The statute, which provides that a trust for the care of a pet is valid, does not define animals as legal persons. In fact, it does not use the term “person” at all. Est. Powers & Trusts

Law § 7-8.1 It also does not grant animals rights or impose duties upon them, but instead relies on human beings to enforce its terms. Id. § 7-8.1(a) (the Act

“may be enforced by an individual designated for that purpose in the trust instrument or, if none, by an individual appointed by a court upon application to it by an individual, or by a trustee”). The Act’s legislative history similarly belies any suggestion that the Legislature intended to grant personhood. The

Sponsor’s Memorandum includes numerous references to “pet owner[s],” reinforcing the legal reality that animals are not recognized as “persons” with a right to bodily liberty.