FILED: APPELLATE DIVISION - 1ST DEPT 09/11/2020 06:40 PM 2020-02581 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/11/2020
[…] Id. at 319 (emphasis added).

- 27 - Proposed amici curiae Justin Marceau and Samuel Wiseman, by analogizing New York’s animal control statutes to human criminal codes, argue that animals are already subject to legal obligations and classifications of

“guilty” and “innocent,” and therefore should be granted habeas relief.

However, the legal duties and consequences imposed by the Agriculture and

Markets Law fall upon the animal’s human owner, not the animal. See e.g.,

N.Y. Agric. & Mkts Law § 123(6) (“[t]he owner of a dog who . . . negligently permits his or her dog to bite a person, service dog, guide dog or hearing dog causing physical injury shall be subject to a civil penalty”); § 123(9) (“[i]f any dog, which had previously been determined by a judge or justice to be a dangerous dog . . . shall without justification kill or cause the death of any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself . . . the owner shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor”); § 123(5) (owner of dog has opportunity to appeal designation of a dog as “dangerous” or an order of humane euthanasia). New York’s animal control statutes therefore are just another example of how legal duties are imposed on human beings, not animals.