[*1]In re the Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc., on behalf of Tommy, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Woodward simply cited Glendening for this applicable standard.

3 corpus and the petition presents no ground not theretofore presented and determined and the court is satisfied that the ends of justice will not be served by granting it."5

Petitioner has filed four identical petitions in four separate state courts in four different counties in New York.6 Each petition was accompanied by virtually the same affidavits,7 all attesting to

5 The First Department quotes, then relies upon, CPLR 7003(b), which provides that a court may decline to issue a writ of habeas corpus from a successive petition only when three factors are present: “the legality of the detention has been determined by a court of the state on a prior proceeding for a writ of habeas corpus and the petition presents no ground not theretofore presented and determined and the court is satisfied that the ends of justice will not be served by granting it” (emphasis added). The First Department then failed to address any factor other than whether the second habeas petitions brought on behalf of Tommy and Kiko contained new grounds not previously presented in the first petitions.