WISE MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 3/15/2017 11:05 AM
[…] The NhRP became concerned that the First Department might ignore CPLR 7011 and mistakenly deny the NhRP its statutory right to appeal, as the Second Department had done.133 Seeking to act proactively, the NhRP filed a Motion to Appeal as of Right to the First Department under CPLR 7011.134 On July 28, 2016, a single justice deemed the NhRP’s motion to be one that was brought under CPLR 5701(c),135 which concerns appeals by permission: “An appeal may be taken to the appellate division from any order which is not appealable as of right” with permission refused.136 A Motion to Reargue, or in the alternative, for Leave to Appeal to the Court of Appeals was filed on August 19, 2016.137 On October 25, 2016, a five judge panel affirmed that we lacked the right to appeal.138 Finally, on November 1, 2016, the NhRP filed an Article 78