provided by University of Michigan School of Law
[…] L. & SOC’Y REV. 631, 632 (1980) (arguing that “the way in which experiences become griev- ances, grievances become disputes, and disputes take various shapes, follow particular dispute processing paths, and lead to new?forms of understanding”). 71. 7 U.S.C. § 2131 (2012) (setting out the AWA’s “Congressional statement of policy,” including, “to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities . . . are provided humane care and treatment”). 72. Laurence H. Tribe, Ten Lessons our Constitutional Experience Can Teach Us about the Puzzle of Animal Rights: The Work of Steven M. Wise, 7 ANIMAL L. 1, 3 (2001). 73. Cass Sunstein, Can Animals Sue?, in ANIMAL RIGHTS: CURRENT DEBATES AND NEW DI- RECTIONS 251, 252 (Cass R. Sunstein & Martha