City University of New York (CUNY) CUNY Academic Works
[…] 76

amendments. This marks a stark contrast to other historically marginalized human groups, such as people of color, who have been acknowledged as full persons with all the corresponding rights and privileges. Second, and quite importantly, corporations can be owned, bought and sold, traded, broken up, and liquidated, things that can be done with property but not natural persons.

Due to their status as persons, corporations have both criminal and civil rights and obligations just as natural persons do. As specified in 1 U.S.C. §1, “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise… the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals…” (1 U. S. Code §1) On the federal (criminal) side, corporations have duties towards the country and state, such as paying taxes, accurate representations of their financials, and not manipulating the stock market.