AN ASSESSMENT OF RECENT TRADE LAW DEVELOPMENTS FROM AN PERSPECTIVE: TRADE LAW AS THE SHEEP IN WOLF’S CLOTHING?
[…] 76 Request for Consultations by European Communities, Chile—Measures Affecting the Transit and Importing of Swordfish, WTO Doc. WT/DS193/1 (Apr. 19, 2000). 77 Request for Consultations by Hungary, Turkey—Import Ban on Pet Food from Hungary, WTO Doc. WT/DS256/1 (May 3, 2002). 78 Request for Consultations by European Communities, Japan—Tariff Quotas and Subsidies Affecting Leather, WTO Doc. WT/DS147/1 (Oct. 8, 1998). 79 Request for Consultations by India, Argentina—Measures Affecting the Import of Pharmaceutical Products, WTO Doc. WT/DS233/1 (May 25, 2001). 80 18 U.S.C. § 42(c) (2012). 81 Federal Meat Inspection Act of 1994, 21 U.S.C. § 620(a) (2012) (“No such car- casses, parts of carcasses, meat or meat food products shall be imported into the United States unless the livestock from which they were produced was slaughtered and han- dled in connection with slaughter in accordance with the Act of August 27, 1958 (72 Stat. 862; 7 U.S.C. §§ 1901–1906).”). 82 Council Regulation 3254/91 of 4 November 1991, Prohibiting the Use of Leghold Traps in the Community and the Introduction into the Community of Pelts and Manu- factured Goods of Certain Wild Animal Species Originating in Countries that Catch them by Means of Leghold Traps or Trapping