Case 1:21-cv-00462 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 1 of 53
[…] Id. § 1314(a)(1).
The Toxic Substances Control Act
43. The Toxic Substances Control Act (“TSCA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601–2697, protects human health and the environment by requiring EPA to test and place restrictions on the use of chemical substances. Id. § 2601.
44. In its regulatory decision-making under TSCA, EPA must “use scientific information, technical procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models, employed in a manner consistent with the best available science.” Id. § 2625(h). Likewise, in carrying out enumerated sections of the Act,
EPA must “take into consideration information relating to a chemical substance or mixture . . . that is reasonably available.” Id. § 2625(k).
45. TSCA also directs EPA to make regulatory decisions using a “weight of the scientific evidence” approach, which requires EPA to evaluate the strengths and weaknesses of any study reasonably available to the Agency. Id. § 2625(i).