Case 1:21-cv-00462 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 1 of 53
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
§ 7403 (requiring EPA to “establish a national research and development program for the prevention and control of air pollution”); 33 U.S.C. § 1361 (authorizing the
Administrator to “prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter”). Other statutory provisions cited by EPA require the
Agency to collect and disseminate the best available science. See 33 U.S.C. § 1254(l)
(requiring EPA to “develop and issue . . . the latest scientific knowledge available in indicating the kind and extent of effects on health and welfare which may be expected from the presence of pesticides in water”).
66. On May 25, 2018, in its notice extending the comment period for the
Initial Proposal and adding a public hearing, EPA claimed a new source of authority for the Initial Proposal, stating that “EPA is proposing this rule under authority of