Case 1:21-cv-00462 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 1 of 53
[…] HAPs, as part of the residual risk requirements. Id. § 7412(f)(1)(C).
The Safe Drinking Water Act
39. Congress passed the Safe Drinking Water Act (“SDWA”), 42 U.S.C.
§§ 300f–300j-26, to protect the quality of drinking water in the United States. To accomplish this goal, the SDWA requires EPA to limit contaminants in public water systems by establishing a “maximum contaminant level goal” for each contaminant
“at the level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety.” Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(A).
40. In determining whether to regulate a contaminant, EPA must rely “on the best available public health information,” id. § 300g-1(b)(1)(B)(ii)(II), and, in developing the National Primary Drinking Water Regulations, “the [EPA]
Administrator shall use the best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies conducted in accordance with sound and objective scientific practices,” id.
§ 300g-1(b)(3)(A)(i).
The Clean Water Act
41. Congress passed the Clean Water Act (“CWA”), 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251–
1387, “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the
Nation’s waters.” Id. § 1251(a).