Case 1:21-cv-00462 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 1 of 53
[…] §§ 6912(a)(1), 6979; the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 9616, 9660; EPCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 11048;
19
Case 1:21-cv-00462 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 20 of 53
the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (“FIFRA”), 7 U.S.C.
§§ 136r(a), 136w; and TSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 2609. 83 Fed. Reg. at 18,768.
65. Many of the statutory provisions cited by EPA either authorize or mandate the Agency to undertake research or to promulgate rules “necessary” to achieve the goals of the substantive environmental statutes. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
§ 7403 (requiring EPA to “establish a national research and development program for the prevention and control of air pollution”); 33 U.S.C. § 1361 (authorizing the
Administrator to “prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter”). Other statutory provisions cited by EPA require the
Agency to collect and disseminate the best available science. See 33 U.S.C. § 1254(l)