Case 1:21-cv-00462 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 1 of 53
[…] (requiring EPA to “develop and issue . . . the latest scientific knowledge available in indicating the kind and extent of effects on health and welfare which may be expected from the presence of pesticides in water”).
66. On May 25, 2018, in its notice extending the comment period for the
Initial Proposal and adding a public hearing, EPA claimed a new source of authority for the Initial Proposal, stating that “EPA is proposing this rule under authority of
5 U.S.C. 301, in addition to the authorities listed in the April 30th document.” 83
Fed. Reg. 24,255, 24,256 (May 25, 2018).
67. Section 301 of Title 5, known as the Federal Housekeeping Statute, imbues “[t]he head of an Executive department or military department” with authority to “prescribe regulations for the government of his [or her] department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and
20
Case 1:21-cv-00462 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 21 of 53
the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 301.
68. The Federal Housekeeping Statute is “simply a grant of authority to the agency to regulate its own affairs.” Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 310
(1979).