Federal Emergency and Major Disaster Declarations for the COVID-19
[…] The Brennan Center for Justice also has compiled a list of emergency authorities: A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use, at https://www.brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/legislation/Emergency%20Powers_Printv2.pdf. 18 See Table 3 in CRS Report 98-505, National Emergency Powers, by L. Elaine Halchin. 19 50 U.S.C. §1622(a)(2). 20 50 U.S.C. §1622(a)(1). 21 50 U.S.C. §1622(d). 22 Ibid.

Congressional Research Service 9

Figure 2. Determining the Duration of Actions Ordered by the President Pursuant to the Declaration of a National Emergency Under the NEA

Source: CRS analysis and 50 U.S.C. §1622(a), (c)-(d). a. “[S]uch termination shall not affect [the duration of]—(A) any action taken or proceeding pending not finally concluded or determined on such date; (B) any action or proceeding based on any act committed prior to such date; or (C) any rights or duties that matured or penalties that were incurred prior to such date.” 50 U.S.C. §1622(a).