Case 2:21-cv-11910-RHC-APP ECF No. 1, PageID.1 Filed 08/17/21 Page 1 of 55
[…] 181. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege each and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1

through 90 as if fully set forth herein.

182. Plaintiff Bertagnolli brings this cause of action on behalf of himself and the

Wisconsin Sub-Class.

183. Defendant is a “person, firm, corporation, or association” within the meaning of

47 Case 2:21-cv-11910-RHC-APP ECF No. 1, PageID.48 Filed 08/17/21 Page 48 of 55

Wis. Stat. section 100.18(1).

184. Plaintiff Bertagnolli and Wisconsin Sub-Class are members of “the public” within

the meaning of Wis. Stat. section 100.18(1).

185. The Class Vehicles and the defective components installed in them are

“merchandise” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. section 100.18(1).

186. The Wisconsin Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Wisconsin DTPA”) prohibits any

“assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.” Wis.

Stat. § 100.18(1).

187. Defendant’s actions as alleged herein occurred in the ordinary course of business and in the conduct of trade or commerce.