Notre Dame Journal of Law, & Public Policy
[…] I, § 3 (providing that “every person shall be free to worship God according to the dictates of such person’s con- science”); TENN. CONST. art. I, § 3 (stating that “all men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences . . . [and] no human authority can, in any case whatever, control or interfere with the rights of conscience”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6 (stating that “[a]ll men have a natural and inde- feasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences . . . [and] no human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion”); VA. CONST. art. I, § 16 (protecting the free exercise of religion “according to the dictates of conscience”). 147. See, e.g., Hyman v.