TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] ##

37

4B: CONTEMPT OF COURT

4B-1: DIRECT CRIMINAL CONTEMPT

The relevant portions of the statutory scheme for contempt of court are found at 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 4132-4136. See also, Pa.R.Crim.P. 140 for the rules governing contempt of court in proceedings before the minor judiciary. A comprehensive analysis of the law of contempt is beyond the scope of this benchbook. The following principles may be of assistance to the judge in a case of witness or juror intimidation.

Direct criminal contempt is addressed at 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132 and includes “[t]he misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3).

A conviction pursuant to section 4132(3) requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) of misconduct, (2) in the presence of the court, (3) committed with the intent to obstruct the proceedings, (4) which obstructs the administration of justice. Commonwealth v.