TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The Superior Court cited with approval the identical ruling in Fields v. Murray, 49 F.3d 1024 (4th Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied sub nom. Fields v. Angelone, 516 U.S. 884, 116 S.Ct. 224, 133 L.Ed.2d 154 (1995).

##

3I: TESTIMONY FROM OUTSIDE THE COURTROOM

3I-1: TESTIMONY OF A CHILD WITNESS

Statutory authority in Pennsylvania permitting child witnesses to testify from locations outside the courtroom can be found at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5984.1 (use of recorded testimony “in any prosecution or adjudication involving a child victim or child material witness”), and at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985 (testimony may be taken “in any prosecution or adjudication involving a child victim or child material witness” in a room other than the courtroom “transmitted by a contemporaneous alternative method”).

These statutes prescribe detailed conditions for the admissibility of such testimony, including but not limited to the following:

1. These statutes are not limited to testimony from a child who is the “victim” of a crime. The statutes apply both to a “child victim” and to a “child material witness.”

2. Although these statutes are most often used for testimony by victims of sexual assaults, nothing in the statutes limits their applicability to the prosecution of sexual offenses.

30

These statutes may be invoked in any proceeding “involving a child victim or child material witness.” 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5984.1(a), 5985(a).

3. These statutes contain requirements as to who may be present, direct the court to “ensure that the child victim or material witness cannot hear or see the defendant,” and require that there be adequate opportunity for the defendant and defense counsel to communicate.