William Mitchell Law Review
[…] The court in United States v. Per-

who had strong feelings about the case would to contact jurors if the jurors were not anonymous. Id.; Denny Jurors May Be Anonymous, U.SA TODAY, Feb. 5, 1993 at 3A. The four men accused of bombing the World Trade Center also were convicted by an anonymous jury. Eleanor Randolph, 4 Guilty in Bombing of World Trade Center. Angry Outburst in Courtroom Follows Verdict, WASH. POST, Mar. 5, 1994, at A01. 17. 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (1994). At least three full days before commencement of trial, the prosecution must give to any defendant charged with a capital crime "a list of the veniremen ... stating the place of abode of each venireman ... except that such list of the veniremen ... need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person." Id. Compliance with the statute's requirement is mandatory, even if the defendant is acquitted of a capital charge and convicted of a lesser offense. Logan v. United States, 144 U.S. 263, 307-08 (1892).