COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] There are three material elements of the offense of

Endangering the Welfare of a Minor in the Second Degree, each of which the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.

These three elements are:

1. That, on or about (date) in the [City and] County of

(name of county), the Defendant endangered a minor's physical or mental welfare; and

2. That the Defendant did so by violating or interfering with any legal duty of care or protection owed to the minor; and

3. That the Defendant did so knowingly.

Notes

H.R.S. §§ 709-904(2), 702-206(2).

For definition of states of mind, see instruction: 6.03 - "knowingly"

HAWJIC 11.03 (04/19/96)

The phrase "being a parent, guardian or other person whether or not charged with the care or custody of a minor" was deleted from the elements of the offense as the phrase encompasses all persons in all situations.

HAWJIC 11.03 (04/19/96)

11.04 COMPENSATION BY AN ADULT OF JUVENILES FOR CRIMES: H.R.S. § 709-904.5

[In Count (count number) of the Indictment/Complaint, the]