COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] [Whether or not the defendant may have known a person or persons involved in the drug culture does not establish that he/she was not or could not be entrapped.]

[An offer to buy narcotics, in and of itself, is not a method which creates a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by persons other than those ready to commit it.]

*Modification of this sentence is required if any defense in addition to entrapment is submitted to the jury.

Commentary

See HRS § 702-237. Subsection 702-237(a) addresses entrapment by "false representations designed to induce the belief that such conduct or result was not prohibited," and subsection 702-237(b) addresses entrapment by "methods of persuasion or inducement which created a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by persons other than those who are ready to commit it. The first subsection is covered by HAWJIC 7.09 and the second is covered by HAWJIC 7.08.

Prior Hawai`i law made entrapment an ordinary defense, but in 1972 Hawai`i adopted Model Penal Code § 2.13, which shifted the burden to the defendant and made entrapment an affirmative defense. See State v.