COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] Powell, 68 Haw. 635, 726 P.2d 266 (1986) (drunk decoy operation was entrapment as a matter of law); State v. Provard, 63 Haw. 536, 631 P.2d 181 (1981) (conflict in evidence whether police conduct constituted entrapment and therefore issue was for jury to resolve); Kelsey, 58 Haw. 234, 566 P.2d 1370 (evidence disputed as to conduct pertaining to entrapment question and thus issue was for jury to resolve).

According to HRS § 702-237(2), "[t]he defense afforded by this section is unavailable when causing or threatening injury is an element of the offense charged and the prosecution is based on conduct causing or threatening such injury to a person other than the person perpetrating the entrapment."

Hawai`i follows the "objective" view of entrapment, and the trier of fact must focus on the conduct of law enforcement rather than the defendant's predisposition to commit the offense charged. State v.