COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] Id; see also State v. Opupele, 88 Hawai`i 433, 967 P.2d 265 (1998).

HRS § 712-1251 (possession in a motor vehicle) states, "the presence of a dangerous drug, harmful drug, or detrimental drug in a motor vehicle, other than a public omnibus, is prima facie evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the vehicle at the time the drug is found." State v.