COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] If you unanimously find that the defendant has not proven the elements of duress by a preponderance of the evidence, then you must find the defendant guilty of (specify charge(s) or any instructed offense(s)).*

If you are unable to reach a unanimous agreement as to whether duress has been proved or not been proved, then a verdict may not be returned on (specify in the disjunctive charge(s) and any instructed included offense(s)).

*Modification of this sentence is required if any defense in addition to duress is submitted to the jury.

Commentary

HRS § 702-231 provides for an affirmative defense of "duress" where "defendant engaged in the conduct or caused the result alleged because he was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist."

In 1979, HRS § 702-231 was amended to make duress an affirmative defense, requiring a defendant to prove "the facts constituting such defense, unless such facts are supplied by the testimony of the prosecuting witness or circumstance in such testimony, and of proving such facts by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to Section 701-115." See HRS § 702-231(5); State v. Corpuz, 3 Haw.App. 206, 646 P.2d 976 (1982). HAWJIC 7.10 (6/29/00)