COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] However, evidence of self- induced intoxication of the defendant may be used to prove or negative conduct or to prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense.

“Intoxication” means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances, including alcohol, into the body.

“Self-induced intoxication” means intoxication caused by substances, including alcohol, which the defendant knowingly introduces into his/her body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication he/she knows or ought to know.

Commentary

The statute, HRS § 702-230, was amended in 1986. HRS § 702-230, as amended, "prohibits a defendant who willingly becomes intoxicated and then commits a crime from using that self-induced intoxication as a defense. The use of such intoxication remains permissible for the limited purposes of proving or negating conduct or proving state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense." Supplemental Commentary to HRS § 702-230 (1986); see also State v.