COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] Commentary

This instruction combines HRS §§ 702-218 and 708-834(1)(b).

HAWJIC 7.03 (6/29/00)

HRS § 702-218 ("Ignorance or Mistake as a Defense") provides that "it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact" if "the ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind" or "the law defining the offense" provides that "the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense."

HRS § 708-834(1)(b) provides that "[i]t is a defense to a prosecution for theft that the defendant . . . [b]elieved that he was entitled to the property or services under a claim of right or that he was authorized, by the owner or by law, to obtain and exert control as he did."

While unauthorized control of propelled vehicle (UCPV) is a form of theft, the legislature has chosen to treat UCPV differently from other varieties of theft and did not intend that HRS § 708-834 defenses to theft would apply to UCPV. State v.