COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] This information on the alternatives available to the court is given only for the purpose of informing you of the consequences to the defendant that may result from an acquittal on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder or defect excluding responsibilities. These consequences must not in any way influence your decision.] HAWJIC 7.07 (6/29/00)

*Modification of this sentence is required if any defense in addition to insanity is submitted to the jury.

Commentary

HRS § 704-400 provides, "[a] person is not responsible . . . for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder or defect he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law." HRS § 704-402(1) (1982) makes insanity "an affirmative defense."

Until 1982, insanity was an ordinary defense in Hawai`i, and pursuant to HRS § 702-205, the prosecution had to disprove insanity beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v.