COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] See State v. Anderson, 58 Haw. 479, 484, 572 P.2d 159, 162 (1977) ("[t]he legislature clearly intended to provide for affirmative defenses by enacting Section 701-115, and we do not construe Section 702-205 in a manner that would nullify the provisions of Section 701-115"). HRS § 701-115(3) provides that "[a] defense is an affirmative defense if (a) [i]t is specifically so designated by the Code or another statute; or (b) [i]f the Code or another statute plainly requires the defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence." Affirmative defenses "specifically so designated" include duress (HRS § 702-231), insanity (HRS § 704-402), entrapment (HRS § 702-237), military orders (HRS § 702-232), choice of evils -- escape (HRS § 703-302) and (HRS § 702- 220).