COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] Id. at 550-51, 606 P.2d at 930. But an instruction defining "insanity" as "such a diseased and deranged condition of the mental faculties of a person as to render him incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act he is committing and HAWJIC 7.07 (6/29/00)

incapable of knowing the difference between right and wrong" was prejudicial error. Moeller, 50 Haw. at 113, 433 P.2d at 139 (emphasis in original).

HRS § 704-402(2) provides that when an is submitted to a jury, "the court shall, if requested by the defendant, instruct the jury as to the consequences to the defendant of an acquittal" on grounds of insanity. "The purpose of allowing such an instruction is purely informational" because "there is the possibility that they will fear that such an acquittal will necessarily lead to the defendant's release." State v. Amorin, 58 Haw. 623, 627-28, 574 P.2d 895, 898 (1978).