COMPENDIUM OF THE HAWAIʻI PATTERN INSRUCTIONS - CRIMINAL (UPDATED AS OF MARCH 1, 2021)
[…] The prosecution has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that 1) the defendant was aware that the property or service belonged to another, 2) the defendant did not genuinely and in good faith believe he/she was entitled to the property or service under a claim of right, and 3) the defendant did not genuinely and in good faith believe that he/she was authorized by the owner or by law to obtain or exert control as he/she did.

Commentary

This instruction combines HRS §§ 702-218 and 708-834(1)(b).

HAWJIC 7.03 (6/29/00)

HRS § 702-218 ("Ignorance or Mistake as a Defense") provides that "it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact" if "the ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind" or "the law defining the offense" provides that "the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense."