Fordham Review
[…] F. Ethnic Background of PotentialJurors In precluding questions on voir dire regarding a juror's ethnic back- ground, the trial judge in Barnes said: "'"In my view . . . the law states that no juror shall be disqualified by reason of race, color or creed, and in my view of the law he could not be challenged on the basis of race, color or creed.' "109 While the judge did not identify any specific , apparently he was relying on section 1862 of the Jury Selection Service Act of 1968.110 Section 1862111 provides: "No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States . . . on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.""12 If the trial judge, in fact, relied on this section for his ruling, he clearly erred.