University of Baltimore Review Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 2 Spring 1997
[…] Brand, 303 U.S. 95 (1938); Dobson v. Masonite Corp., 359 F.2d 921, 923-24 (5th Cir. 1966). 1075. See KALVEN & ZEISEL, supra note 121, at 164-65, 432-33. 1076. See ARIz. CONST. art. 18, § 5. That provision is discussed in Byrd v. Blue Ridge Rural Elec. Coop., 356 U.S. 525, 538-39 (1958), and Herron v. Southern Pac. Co., 283 U.S. 91, 92-94 (1931). 1077. See MD. CONST .. DECL. OF RIGHTS art. 23, which provides: "In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a ." [d. 440 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 26

There is other support for the proposition that the jury should be permitted its own sentiments about the law.