University of Baltimore Review Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 2 Spring 1997
[…] IV, § 20(a), and re- pealing MD. CONST. art. IV, § 29). 81. See MD. CONST., DECL. OF RIGHTS art. 5. 82. See MD. CONST. art. III, § 56. 83. See MD. CONST. art. IV, § 20. 1997] The Right to Trial by Jury 319 make rules regarding practice and procedure for all the courts.84 Legislative and judicial modifications of the respective of Law and Equity, when not infringing on the right to jury trial,85 have apparently withstood constitutional scrutiny. There is no explicit constitutional right to trial by judge86 in the same way that other provisions recognize the right to trial by jury. Section 8(a) of Article IV of the Maryland Constitution does provide that "[ t] he parties to any cause may submit the cause to the court for determination without the aid of a jury. "87 However, that provision does not establish a right to trial by judge for five reasons.