University of Baltimore Review Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 2 Spring 1997
[…] 1542. See MD. CONST. art. IV, § 18(a); if. U.S. CONST. art. III (providing no express power of federal courts to make rules of practice and procedure); McCulloch v. Maryland, 7 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 316, 406-11 (1819) (stating that branches of government have incidental or implied powers related to expressly enumer­ ated powers); Wayman v. Southard, 23 U.S. (10 Wheat.) 1,42-43 (1825); Sib­ bach v. Wilson & Co., 312 U.S. 1, 9-10 (1941) (providing that the federal courts' rule-making authority is delegated by Congress). 1543. See MD. CONST. art. III, § 56. 1544. MD. CODE ANN .. CTs. & JUD. PROC. § 1-201 (a) (1995) provides: The power of the Court of Appeals to make rules and regulations to govern the practice and procedure and judicial administration in that court and in the other courts of the State shall be liberally construed. Without intending to limit the comprehensive applica­ tion of the term "practice and procedure,» the term includes the forms of process; writs; pleadings; motions; parties; depositions; dis­ covery; trials; judgments; new trials; provisional and final remedies; appeals; unification of practice and procedure in actions at law and suits in