University of Baltimore Review Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 2 Spring 1997
[…] 919. See id. at 2-3, 60, 63, 69. 920. See supra notes 16-21 and accompanying text. 921. See supra note 1 and accompanying text. 922. See supra notes 889-909 and accompanying text. 923. See supra notes 47-67 and accompanying text. 924. See supra note 8. 925. Cf U.S. CaNST. AMEND. N (right to be free of "unreasonable" searches and seizures); MD. CONST., DECL. OF RIGHTS art. 5 (providing that inhabitants of Maryland are entitled the benefit of English statutes in existence on July 4, 1776, "which, by experience, have been found applicable to their local and other circumstances"); id. art. 25 (right to be free of "excessive" and "excessive" fines). 926. See MD. CONST., DECL. OF RIGHTS art. 44 ("That the provisions of the Constitu­ tion of the United States, and of this State, apply, as well in time of war, as in time of peace; and any departure therefrom, or violation