University of Baltimore Review Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 2 Spring 1997
[…] Bourne and Lynch appear to treat these matters as pure policy concerns, unrelated to constitutional interpretation. See infra notes 870, 959-1124 and accompanying text. In any event, these prudential con­ cerns were specifically overridden when the jury right was adopted as part of the MD. CONST. See infra notes 933-35, 1114-15 and accompanying text. 302. See supra notes 136-63 and accompanying text. 303. See MD. CONST. of 1864 art. IV, § 8 (providing in part that "the parties to any cause may submit the same to the Court for determination without the aid of a jury"). In the convention debate, an opponent argued that the provi­ sion was "imposing upon the judge a duty which has not hither been de­ volved upon him." 2 1864 DEBATES, supra note 89, at 1394. 344 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 26