Saint Louis University School of Scholarship Commons
[…] While no direct precedent was found, the Texas Supreme Court has stated that the class action device is not intended to alter a party’s right to jury trial.214 In Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Lopez, the Texas Court of Appeals held that class certification was not allowed because

207. Mundhenke, 2010 SD 67, ¶ 14, 787 N.W.2d at 306. 208. Id. ¶ 11, 787 N.W.2d at 305. 209. 1998 SD 102, ¶ 22, 583 N.W.2d 643, 648. 210. 2003 SD 19, ¶¶ 27–32, 657 N.W.2d 668, 678–79. 211. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 526 (Tex. 1995); see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”). 212. 483 S.W.2d 339, 340, 344 (Tex. Civ. App. 1972). 213. 260 S.W.3d 482, 488, 491, 510 (Tex. App. 2008); see also Bass v. Walker, 99 S.W.3d 877, 881–82 (Tex. App. 2003) (class action asserting breach of fiduciary duty and breach of contract claims was tried to a jury). 214. Sw. Ref.