PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Acordia of Virginia Ins. Agency v. Genito Glenn, L.P., 263 Va. 377, 560 S.E.2d 246 (2002), citing Code § 8.01-35.1(A). Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1) specifies that "any amount recovered against the other tort- feasors or any one of them shall be reduced by any amount stipulated by the covenant or the release, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater." However, the Court noted that Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1) also provides that such a release "shall not be admitted into evidence in the trial of the matter but shall be considered by the court in determining the amount for which judgment shall be entered." Thus, a defendant would not be entitled to have the jury consider evidence regarding the prior settlement. "Instead, the fact and amount of the settlement were a matter for the trial court to consider when determining the amount of judgment to be entered." Acordia, supra.