PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] - 234 - to authorize a court to award attorney's fees in a declaratory judgment action when the Virginia Declaratory Judgment Act fails expressly to grant such authority. See Russell County Department of Social Services v. O'Quinn, 259 Va. 139, 523 S.E.2d 492 (2000).

Jurisdiction to Award Relief as Circumstances Change. After a declaratory judgment action is filed the circumstances that caused the party seeking to have its rights and responsibilities determined by the court in equity may change. This possibility is implicitly contemplated by the provision in Code § 8.01-184 that grants the trial court jurisdiction "to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed." The Supreme Court has held that many sorts of developments will not bar the trial court from granting relief. In part his flows from the fact that Code § 8.01-191 provides that the declaratory judgment statute is remedial in purpose and expressly directs that it be liberally interpreted.