PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Nothing herein shall prevent the plaintiff from filing a nonsuit under § 8.01-380 before the entry of an order granting a motion to dismiss pursuant to the provisions of this section. Nothing in this subsection shall pertain to cases involving asbestos.

Motions Challenging Venue

A motion challenging the venue laid by the plaintiff may be filed in the court where the action is pending. The application must, under the terms of § 8.01-276, state why venue is improper in the district where the action has been filed and, further, must indicate "what place or places within the Commonwealth would constitute proper venue for the action." By this provision the code leads the parties and the court to the accomplishment of what §8.01-264 and -265 [set forth in the venue chapter] contemplate, which is that objections to venue will be promptly heard but no action will be dismissed for a venue defect.