PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Most of the cases required testimony from McLaughlin, Bowman, and Graham to establish the course of dealing among these parties. The trial testimony of these three witnesses took substantial parts of six days and extended over 1,349 pages of the record. Other witnesses also would have been required to relate many of the same facts in each case. Under these circumstances, we find no abuse of the trial judge's discretion in consolidating these cases. See Commonwealth v. Pembroke Limestone Works, 145 Va. 476, 487, 134 S.E. 717, 720 (1926). . . . F. ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS Code § 18.2-500(a) allows recovery for conspiracy of "the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel." The trial court awarded attorney's fees and costs against UVB in the sum of $ 472,000. Of this amount, $ 425,000 represented attorney's fees, expenses, and costs incurred during the trial, and $ 47,000 was for attorney's fees and costs incurred subsequent to the trial.