PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] The defendants, relying upon paragraph 5(b) of the Master Settlement Agreement, asserted that a dispute existed and, therefore, the plaintiffs were required to submit their claims to binding arbitration as required by the Federal Arbitration Act and the Virginia Arbitration Act. The circuit court denied the defendants' motion to compel arbitration, and the defendants filed an interlocutory appeal from that order. II. Initially, we observe that this Court has jurisdiction to decide whether the plaintiffs' claims are subject to the arbitration agreement. Code § 8.01-581.01 states in part that "[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." Code § 8.01-581.02 confers upon a circuit court the power to compel or stay arbitration proceedings. Code § 8.01- 581.016 confers upon this Court jurisdiction to review a circuit court's order that denies or compels arbitration.