PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] V. THE PRESENT CLAIMS The final judgment in the district court was based on the claims of the mother for compensatory and punitive damages; the claims of the child for compensatory and punitive damages; the claim of the father for compensatory damages; and the joint claim of the parents for medical expenses until the child reached 18 years of age. We now relate our determination on the existence of a single cap to the present claims, focusing on the meaning of "patient," as defined by the Act. Code § 8.01-581.15 provides that the section shall be interpreted by applying the definitions found in Code § 8.01-581.1. The latter section, as pertinent, defines "Patient" as "any natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider." § 8.01-581.1(3). A. Compensatory Damages As we have stated, the mother had a physician-patient relationship with Dr. Bulala. Clearly, she was a "patient" within the meaning of the Act and entitled to the benefit of one statutory cap for her compensatory damage claim.