PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] 107 Rule 3:2(b) provides: " (b) Caption. The complaint shall be captioned with the name of the court and the full style of the action, which shall include the names of all the parties. The requirements of Code § 8.01-290 may be met by giving the address or other data after the name of each defendant."

108 Rule 3:2(b). Note that under Code § 8.01-15.1 a plaintiff may proceed anonymously in certain circumstances.

109 Code § 8.01-290.

110 Rule 3:2(b).

111 Rule 1:4(d).

112 Rule 1:4(d).

113 Rule 1:4(j).

114 See Rule 1:4(d) and Code § 8.01-273. See also Code § 8.01-275, warning that the case can be stricken if counsel omit "something so essential to the action . . . that judgment, according to law and the very right of the cause, cannot be given."