PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Code § 8.01-286.1(B). z Purported Duty to Play Along. The Code provision states that any person subject to service as set forth in § 8.01-296, 8.01-299, §§ 8.01-301 through 8.01-306 or § 8.01-320, with the exception of the Secretary of the Commonwealth and the Clerk of the State Corporation Commission, who receives actual notice of an action in the manner provided in this section, has a duty to avoid any unnecessary costs of serving process. Code § 8.01-286.1(A). z Cost-Transfers – But How Much Can if Be? To put teeth in that aspiration, the Code provision states that if a defendant fails to comply with a request for waiver made by a plaintiff, the court "shall impose the costs subsequently incurred in effecting service on the defendant unless good cause for the failure is shown." The amount of this cost-transfer is not likely to be much in Virginia, but the effort is to signal and convince prospective defendants to accept this mechanism where possible. Code § 8.01-286.1(B). The award is to include the costs subsequently incurred in effecting service under § 8.01-299, §§ 8.01-301 through 8.01-306 or § 8.01-320, "together with the costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, of any motion required to collect the costs of service." This penalty provision will not apply to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles, the Secretary of the Commonwealth or the Clerk of the State Corporation Commission. Code § 8.01-286.1(E).

- 315 - z Extended Response Time for Cooperative Defendants.