PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] - 38 - Appeal from General District Court Any action where the amount in controversy exceeds $50, or which implicates the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance, may be appealed to the Circuit Court. The appeal is perfected by noting the appeal in writing, filing the required bond, and depositing costs and the writ tax with the General District Court under Code § 16.1-106. In 2009 the General Assembly added words to Virginia Code § 16.1-106, which is the basic provision addressing appeals from courts not of record in civil cases. The revision emphasizes that on appeal in a civil case the matter is to be heard de novo: The revised portion of this Code section reads: "Such appeal shall be to a court of record having jurisdiction within the territory of the court from which the appeal is taken and shall be heard de novo. " (2009 amendment highlighted).