PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Because Viking failed to comply with the requirements of Code § 15.2-1246, we will affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

Note: What IS a Claim?

One suspects that the above statutes were created for contract claims. While there is no "definitions" section to tell us what a "claim" is, Code § 15.2-1245 in setting forth the procedure for allowance of claims states the general rule that "No account shall be allowed by the governing body of the county unless made out in separate items with the nature of each item specifically stated. When no specific fees are allowed by law, the time actually and necessarily devoted to the performance of any service charged in such account shall be verified by affidavit, which shall be filed with the account." Despite the strong inference that these are not provisions regarding tort claims (the counties are, after all, immune from tort liability for all their functions), local government attorneys tell your editor that counties commonly take the position that tort claims must also be presented in this