PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] It appears that the statute allows one to choose, in serving a non-resident, between using the mail provisions of the Virginia Long Arm statute, or serving the non-resident personally. So long as there is a basis for long arm jurisdiction, the service will be sufficient to provide in personam power over the defendant. Note, however, the limitation in this statute, which is carried forward from decades of prior versions of § 8.01-320, that service “in accordance with the provisions of subdivision 2 a of § 8.01-296 shall have the same effect, and no other, as an order of publication duly executed.” Can this possibly mean what it says? Code § 8.01-296(2)(a) is the provision for leaving the process at the defendant’s home with a member of the family who lives there (not a temporary sojourner or guest) who is sixteen years of age or older.