PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Because the existence of an arbitration agreement is not contested here, the

- 69 - 49ers conclude that the trial court properly referred the issue whether a dispute over the enforcement of the first award was arbitrable to the arbitration panel for resolution. A. THE STATUTE Contrary to the 49ers' assertion, Code § 8.01-581.02(B) authorizes the court to determine issues of arbitrability. That subsection provides in pertinent part: On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. Such an issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. (Emphasis added).