PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Powell v. Beneficial Finance Co. of Lynchburg, 213 Va. 647, 649, 194 S.E.2d 742, 745 (1973); Hill v. Bowyer, 59 Va. (18 Gratt.) 364, 385 (1868). Consequently, this Court would have had no ground for reversing the default judgment and the trial court erred in setting it aside. . . For the foregoing reasons, the order of the court below will be reversed and the default judgment entered April 9, 1976 will be reinstated.

- 396 -

- 397 - The "Independent Action'' for Relief from Judgment.

Subsection (D) of Code §8.01-428 states that the section "does not limit the power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action to relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not served with process as provided in §8.01-322, or to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court.'' In several decisions counsel have "moved" for relief from a default and attempted to escape the limitations of Code §8.01-428(A) and (B) by arguing that a broad equitable power conferred in subsection (D) of the statute authorizes vacating of a default on other equitable grounds.