PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Following a hearing, at which the parties presented defendant's deposition on the issue, the trial court overruled the objection. The case proceeded to trial before a jury, which fixed plaintiff's damages at $ 1 million. The court entered judgment on the verdict and we awarded defendant this appeal. Defendant assigns three errors, but we shall discuss only the second: "The court erred in ruling that [defendant] was subject to venue in the City of Richmond when the accident sued upon happened in Prince George County and [defendant] lived and worked in Chesterfield County." Code §8.01-260 provides, as pertinent to this appeal, that "the venue for any action shall be deemed proper only if laid in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-261 and 8.01-262." Code §8.01-261, enumerating forums deemed "preferred" places of venue, is inapplicable here. Code §8.01-262, enumerating "permissible" forums, applies.