PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] In Sasson the Supreme Court confirmed again that the traditional form of appellate review in these cases has long been a de novo circuit court review of J&DR court proceedings. Accordingly, in Sasson v. Shenhar the Supreme Court concluded in Sasson that – except as altered by the provisions of Code § 16.1-298 regarding the status of the judgment of the J&DR court upon the filing of a petition or during the pendency of an appeal -- the appeal is to be heard de novo in the circuit court. In 2009 the General Assembly expressly amended Virginia Code § 16.1-296, which governs jurisdiction over appeals, adding provisions stating that the circuit courts shall hear such appeals de novo: "From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction and shall be heard de novo."

Noting the Appeal and Filing Bond. These requirements (see § 16.1-107) are simple, but defects may be "jurisdictional," and hence failure to complete them in a proper and timely fashion can be "fatal." See generally Hurst v. Ballard, 230 Va. 365 (1985).