PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Instead, in the event a late return prejudices a party or interferes with the court's administration of a case, the court may, in its discretion, continue the case, require additional or substitute service of process, or take such other action or enter such order as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances. Not a "Verity," But Slack Cut for Sheriff Service. Code § 8.01-326 today provides that no return is "conclusive" – hence a defendant can always make a motion challenging the fact of service. However, that section goes on to say: "The return of a sheriff shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated, and the return of a qualified individual under subdivision 2 of § 8.01-293 shall be evidence of the facts stated therein." This means that a plaintiff can sometimes avoid obtaining a subpoena for the person who completed service in the case of a sheriff, because the signed return paper establishes prima facie evidence that service was completed, and unless the defendant has sworn testimony to the contrary, the