PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] 11 See, e.g., Chesapeake House on the Bay, Inc. v. Virginia Nat'l Bank, 231 Va. 440, 344 S.E.2d 913 (1986). 12 See Code §8.01-281(A), which provides in relevant part: " A party asserting either a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim or a defense may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claims, defenses, or demands for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence. 27 Code §8.01-7. 28 Code §8.01-7 provides: "In any case in which full justice cannot be done, or the whole controversy ended, without the presence of new parties to the suit, the court, by order, may direct the clerk to issue the proper process against such new parties, and, upon the maturing of the case as to them, proceed to make such orders or decrees as would have been proper if the new parties had been made parties at the commencement of the suit."

- 175 - parties to the suit." That language, from Code § 8.01-7, allows the court to add new parties with no showing whatsoever being required.