PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] The revision emphasizes that on appeal in a civil case the matter is to be heard de novo: The revised portion of this Code section reads: "Such appeal shall be to a court of record having jurisdiction within the territory of the court from which the appeal is taken and shall be heard de novo. " (2009 amendment highlighted). This provision is parallel to the standard provision for appeal of criminal dispositions in general district court, Code § 16.1-136, which (since 1956) has provided: "Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried without formal pleadings in writing; and, except in the case of an appeal from any order or judgment of a court not of record forfeiting any recognizance or revoking any suspension of sentence, the accused shall be entitled to trial by a jury in the same manner as if he had been indicted for the offense in the circuit court."

Appeal De Novo -- Details. Appeals from the J&DR courts are governed by Code § 16.1-296. In Sasson v.