PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] While there is no rule at the time of this writing expressly permitting use of affidavits on summary judgment, there are a variety of situations in modern Virginia litigation when affidavits are helpful and necessary. In 2005 the General Assembly adopted a provision modeled on the federal statute that has been effect for decades, allowing a party to make an unsworn "declaration" which is expressly subject to the penalties of perjury, which will have the same effect and be usable in the same circumstances as an affidavit in Virginia practice. The new Code provision, § 8.01-4.3 is entitled: "Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury; penalty." It states that any matter in any judicial proceeding or administrative hearing which is "required or permitted to be established by a sworn written declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit," may, "with like force and effect, be evidenced, by the unsworn written declaration, certificate,

- 413 - verification, or statement, which is subscribed by the maker as true under penalty of perjury."