PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Note, however, that under the current version of the cited statute, as amended, this notice provision has been largely eviscerated: At a minimum, the Code provides for an attempt at mail notice. In the current iteration of the Code section, however, the mailing is not required to be on the ``eve'' of the application for default but may, instead, be done routinely at the outset of proceedings shortly after the posting itself. In a little known analogue, a similar 10-day notice requirement is built into the Code of Virginia with respect to service upon an agent.133

133 Code § 8.01-315 provides: "No judgment shall be rendered upon, or by virtue of, any instrument in writing authorizing the acceptance of service of process by another on behalf of any person who is obligated upon such instrument, when such service is accepted as therein authorized, unless the person accepting service shall have made and filed with the court an affidavit showing that he mailed or caused to be mailed to the defendant at his last known post-office address at least ten days before such judgment is to be rendered a notice stating the time when and place where the entry of such judgment would be requested.

- 372 -

Failure to Plead

Case law, some of it rather colorful, holds that a responsive pleading means what it says.