PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] Finally, UVB argues that, although the releases "purported to be in conformity" with Code § 8.01-35.1, they were drafted to "harass and prohibit the court from implementing the requirements" of the section and constituted bad faith. The M&M release provides that only the $ 15,000 allocated to settlement of the conspiracy charge could be used to reduce the recoveries of the releasors against other parties. This restriction, UVB asserts, prevents the court from considering the amounts paid in settlement in the exercise of its duty under Code § 8.01-35.1 to determine "the amount for which judgment shall be entered." We do not regard this as an act of bad faith. Indeed, the statute contemplates that a court may have to choose between "the amount stipulated by the covenant or release, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater." Code § 8.01- 35.1(A)(1). Therefore, we hold that the court correctly denied UVB's pleas of release.