PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] In the final judgment order, the trial court reduced the $ 2,000,000 jury verdict rendered against the hospital by $ 600,000 (the amount of the PCA settlement) and then reduced the remainder ($1,400,000) to the medical malpractice recovery cap ($ 1,000,000). The hospital contends that the court should have reduced the verdict to the amount of the statutory cap and then applied the statutory credit for the amount of the settlement to determine the quantum of the judgment. We look to the pertinent language of the two statutes. Code § 8.01-581.15 provides: In any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice . . . which is tried by a jury or in any judgment entered against a health care provider in such an action which is tried without a jury, the total amount recoverable for any injury to . . . a patient shall not exceed one million dollars.