University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] But evidence of contrary intent lies close at hand. If § 12 alone is obscure, it becomes plain when considered in conjunction with other antitrust provisions. They permit "any person" to sue violators of the antitrust laws, 6° and the Clayton and Sherman Acts both define "person" to include foreign corporations.'61 The Clayton Act's special venue provision therefore governs suits brought by foreign plaintiffs."' Similarly, the special venue stat-

157 15 USC § 22 ("Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business."). 158 See James A.H. Murray et al, eds, The Oxford English Dictionary 378 (1933 re- printed 1961) (defining "any" as an "indeterminate derivative of one" that subordinates the idea of unity "to that of indifference as to the particular one or ones that may be se- lected" or as "concerning a