University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] in notes 167-68. Two other early cases seem to have involved foreign defendants: see United States v Mead, 1 D & J 637, 637 (S D NY 1917) (listing as defen- dants Abitibi Power & Paper Co, Ltd, Belgo-Canadian Pulp & Paper Co, Ltd, Canada Paper Co, Ltd, and Laurentide Co, Ltd); United States v American Thread Co, 1 D & J 449, 449-50 (D NJ 1914) (listing as defendants The American Thread Company; The Thread Agency; English Sewing Cotton Company, Limited; Jonas Brooks & Brothers, Limited; James Chadwick & Brother, Limited; and Sir Thomas Glen-Coats, Baronet). 261 See Wilson Tariff Act, ch 349 § 73, 28 Stat 509 (1894), codified at 15 USC § 8 (im- posing criminal penalties on "every person who shall be engaged in the importation of goods or any commodity from any foreign country" and restrains trade in imports "from any foreign country into the United States").