University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] But see Herbert Hovenkamp, Personal Jurisdictionand Venue in Private Antitrust Actions in the Federal Courts: A Policy Analysis, 67 Iowa L Rev 485, 507 (1982) ("Section 12 of the Clayton Act provides for.. . worldwide service of proc- ess wherever the defendant may be found."). 198 The Sherman and Wilson Tariff Acts empower United States Attorneys to sue for damages or injunctive relief. See 15 USC §§ 4, 9 (1994). If against corporations, such suits fall under § 12 of the Clayton Act. See 15 USC § 22 (creating special venue for "any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation"). 199 See United States Department of Justice and Federal Trade Commission, Antitrust Enforcement Guidelines for International Operations 12 (1995) ("Anticompetitive conduct that affects U.S. domestic or foreign commerce may violate the U.S. antitrust laws re- gardless of where such conduct