University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] 337 US 55, 61-72 (1948) (tracing the history of § 1404(a)). 147 See Collett, 337 US at 65 ("This was scarcely hasty, ill-considered legislation.... Five years of Congressional attention supports [sic] the [Judicial] Code."); National City Lines 11, 337 US 78, 82 (1949) ("Clearly, the failure of Congress expressly to consider [Na- tional City Lines I] proves nothing."). 148 See Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Co v Kepner, 314 US 44, 54 (1941) (holding that the special venue provision of the Federal Employers' Liability Act "cannot be frustrated for reasons of convenience or expense"). 149 See 45 USC § 56 (1994) ("Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action."). 300 THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LEGAL FORUM [2000: tion bill cited the tort case as justification for what would become § 1404(a)."' This legislative history suggests that Congress did intend to limit the effect of certain special venue statutes, but only to provide relief to domestic