RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN AVIATION LAW
[…] Henson sued Southwest, alleging that its ticket counter agent had improperly targeted him as a drug courier and that he was the victim of “racial and pecuniary profiling.” Henson further alleged that the detention, search, and FAA administra- tive complaint were all precipitated by the ticket counter agent’s actions in targeting him. Henson asserted claims for malicious prosecution and for negligence.96 Southwest moved for summary judgment, arguing that the plaintiff’s claims were preempted by § 41713(b)(4)(A) of the Airline Deregulation Act (“ADA”), which preempts any state “law, regulation, or other provi- sion having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier.”97 The Henson court cited another Texas decision, Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Black,98 which addressed whether a passenger could bring state law claims against an airline after the passenger’s spouse was denied a first- class seat on an overbooked flight.