Louisiana Law Review Volume 60 | Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] However, as support for its holding, the court cites a Texas decision,' which held Texas courts do not have the inherent power to dismiss because that power had been legislatively abrogated by what is essentially an open forum statute." The court also bolstered its argument with

89. See. e.g., Price v. Atchinson, 268 P.2d 457 (Cal. 1954); Wagnerv. Braunsberg, 173 N.Y.S.2d 525 (N.Y. App. Div. 1958). 90. See La. Code Civ P.art. 191 ("A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not expressly granted by law."). 91. McMahon, supra note 56, at 19-20. 92. 279 So. 2d 671 (La. 1973). 93. Id. 94. 309 So. 2d 144 (La. 1975). 95. Id. 96. Fox v. Board of Supervisors of La. State Univ., 576 So. 2d 978, 986 (La. 1991). 97. Dow Chem. Co. v. Alfaro, 786 S.W.2d 674 (Tex. 1990). 98. Tex.