Louisiana Law Review Volume 60 | Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] A further contradiction within the reasoning concerns Louisiana's approach to venue and jurisdiction, which expressly follows the common law model." At the time the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure was adopted, other common law jurisdictions and the federal systems' recognized the inherent power of the courts

78. See Gulf Oil Corp. v. Gilbert, 330 U.S. 501, 506-07,67 S. Ct. 839,842 (1947). 79. Robert A. Leflar etal., American Conflicts of Law § 48(4th ed. 1986). 80. Fox v. Board of Supervisors of La. State Univ., 576 So. 2d 978, 980 (La. 1991). 81. Id. at 989. But see La. C. Civ. P. art. 191 ("A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law."). 82. Fox, 576 So. 2d at 989. 83. Id. at 990. 84. See Dainow, supra note 15, at 885-86. 85. Id. 86. Fox. 576 So. 2d at 989. 87. La. Code. Civ.