Louisiana Law Review Volume 60 | Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] The court dismissed the suit based on an analysis of the Gilbert private and public interest factors, and although the plaintiffs claimed the California forum to be convenient, the court recognized that they were probably more interested in the possibility of obtaining a higher recovery in the state's courts.'"

138. Id. at 380-381. 139. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 410.30 (West 1977) states: "(a) When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. . ." 140. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 410.30 (West 1977) Comment-Judicial Council. The comment includes numerous factors, including those from the UPA § 1.05. Restatement (Second) Conflict of Laws, § 84 and Gilbert. 141. Id. 142. Thompson v. Cont. Ins. Co., 427 P.2d 765, 768-69 (Cal. 1967).