Louisiana Law Review Volume 60 | Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] Extending the waiver of prescription to any cause of action arising out of the same transaction or occurrence can potentially lead to abuse by plaintiffs in the form of forum shopping. For instance, a defendant to a contract action in Louisiana would have to waive any prescriptive defense to that cause of action in the foreign forum if it seeks to have the case dismissed in Louisiana. The waiver is useful to prevent a defendant from having an action dismissed in Louisiana and then defeating the suit based on

176. La. Code Civ. P.art. 925(C). 177. La. Code Civ. P. art. 928. 178. This argument has merit until July 1,2000. All actions filed on or after July 1, 2000 will be governed by Code of Civil Procedure article 928(A) as amended by 1999 La. Acts No. 983. The amended article states inpertinent part, "The declinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to or in the answer and, prior to or along with the filing of any seeking relief...." 179. La. Code Civ. P.art. 121 ("When an action is brought in an improper venue, the court may dismiss the action, or in the interest ofjustice transfer it to a court of proper venue."); La.