Cornell Law Review Volume 77 Article 5 Issue 3 March 1992
[…] For a discussion of state forum non conveniens doctrine, see David W. Robertson & Paula K. Speck, Access to State Courts in Transnational PersonalInjury Cases: Forum Non Conveniens &Antisuit Injunctions, 68 TEx. L. REv. 937, 950 (1990). The authors maintain that 32 states have adopted something closely resembling the federal standard of forum non conveniens, and only three states (Louisiana, Geor- gia, and Texas) have rejected the doctrine. Id. at 950. 72 786 S.W.2d 674 (Tex. 1990), cert. denied, 111 S. Ct. 671 (1991). 73 TEx. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.031 (West 1986). The law states: (a) An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of the United States, or of a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country. 74 Dow, 786 S.W.2d at 674-75. 75 Id. at 681 (Doggett, J., concurring). In fact, Shell Oil's world headquarters was located less than three blocks from the courthouse, and Dow Chemical operated the country's largest chemical plant in Texas. Id. at 680. 76 Id. at 675. 77 Alfaro v.