Bridging the Gap: Addressing the Doctrinal Disparity Between and Recognition and Enforcement in Transnational Litigation
[…] Although this Note is primarily concerned with the grounds for non-enforcement of a foreign judgment, for a good summary of the other changes made by the UFCMJRA, see Brand, supra note 68, at 502-03. 85. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF FOREIGN RELATIONS LAW OF THE UNITED STATES § 481 (AM. L. INST. 1987). 86. See Brand, supra note 68, at 500; Tarik R. Hansen & Christopher A. Whytock, The Judgment Enforceability Factorin Forum Non Conveniens Analysis, 101 IowA L. REV. 923, 945 (2016). 87. See UFMJRA § 2 (noting that the Act applies to "any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered"); UNIF. FOREIGN-COUNTRY MONEY JUDGMENTS RECOGNITION ACT § 3 (UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2005) [hereinafter UFCMJRA] (defining scope of the Act as applying to foreign judgments that "grant[] or den[y] recovery of a sum of money" and that are "final, conclusive, and enforceable" in their home countries,