Boston College Review Volume 28 Article 3 Issue 1 Number 1
[…] * By Maris Louise Abberte, Staff Member, BOSTON COLLEGE LAW REVIEW. 105 S. Ct. 2717, 37 FEP Cases 1839 (1985). 2 29 U.S.C. 621 (1982). 3 The statute provides in pertinent part: (a) The Congress hereby finds and declares that — (1) in the face of rising productivity and affluence, older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employ- ment when displaced from jobs ....

(b) It is therefore the purpose of this chapter to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment. 29 U.S.C. 621 (1982). The ADEA protects individuals between forty and seventy years of age only. 29 U.S.C. § 631 (1982). Initially the protection was limited to employees between the ages of forty and sixty-five, but the ADEA amendments of 1978 raised the limitation to seventy. See EEOC v.