1985-1986 Annual Survey of Labor Relations and Employment Discrimination Law
[…] John's Law Scholarship Repository. It has been accepted for inclusion in St. John's Law Review by an authorized editor of St. John's Law Scholarship Repository. For more information, please contact [email protected]. ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW VOLUME 74 WINTER 2000 NUMBER 1 IS THERE A CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL OF EQUITABLE DEFENSES IN NEW YORK? BERNARD E. GEGANI This article is dedicated to the memory of Benjamin N. Cardozo, whose insight into the law made the crooked straight and the roughplaces plain. INTRODUCTION The subject of this article is the constitutionality of section 4101 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR), which, in addition to setting forth the traditional legal actions triable by jury as of right,1 also provides "that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court."2 Under the former Civil Practice Act,3 which the CPLR replaced in 1963, 4 all defenses, whether legal or equitable, were triable in the same manner as the plaintiffs action;5 only counterclaims * Whitney Professor of Law, St. John's University School of Law.