Boston College Review Volume 28 Article 3 Issue 1 Number 1
[…] Criswell, which cited Johnson to support the proposition that although the Federal Aviation Administration's [FAA] adoption of an age sixty retirement rule for pilots is relevant evidence for a BFOQ defense, it is not to be afforded conclusive weight in determining that flight engineers must meet the same stringent qualifications. Disraeli, 105 S. Ct. 2743, 2754, 37 FEP Cases 1829, 1837 (1985). " Johnson, 105 S. Ct. at 2724, 37 FEP Cases at 1844. * By Sarah Borstel Porter, Staff Member, BosToN COLLEGE LAW REVIEW. 621 F. Supp. 1086, 39 FEP Cases 690 (N.D.N.Y. 1985).

2 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-39 (1982). 29 U.S.C. § 621 provides in pertinent part: (b) It is therefore the purpose of this chapter to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age: to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment. 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) provides: § 623. Prohibition of age discrimination (a) Employer practices It shall be unlawful for an employer — (I) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate 210 BOSTON COLLEGE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:25