Boston College Review Volume 28 Article 3 Issue 1 Number 1
[…] Section 703 reads, in pertinent part: It shall be an unlawful practice for an employer — (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discrimifiate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin .... Id. Civil Rights Act of 1964, § 702, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1 (1982), Section 702 reads, in pertinent part: This subchapter shall not apply ... to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, asso- ciation, educational institution, or society of its activities. Id. See, e.g., EEOC v.