University of at Little Rock Review
[…] Acts 53; W.W. MANSFIELD, DIGEST OF THE STATUTES OF ARKANSAS, ch. 119, §§ 5225-5226 (Mitchell & Bettis 1884). As the Arkansas Supreme Court explained: "Prior to 1883, a cause of action for injuries resulting in death did not survive the deceased person or exist at common law, and our legislature enacted the above act obviously to give a cause of action to the widow and next of kin and the personal representative of the deceased person." Vines v. Ark. Power & Light Co., 232 Ark. 173, 175, 337 S.W.2d 722, 723 (1960). The present wrongful death act is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-62-102 (Mi- chie 1987 & LEXIS Supp. 2001). Since 1883, the statutes have contemplated trial by jury. See id. § 16-62-102(f) ("The jury, or the court in cases tried without a jury, may fix such damages as will be fair and just compensation."); MANSFIELD, supra, § 5226 ("[T]he jury may give such damages as they shall deem a fair and just compensation."); Fordyce v. McCants, 51 Ark. 509, 515, 11 S.W. 694, 695-96 (1889) (holding that trial court erred injury instruction as to damages).