Is There a Constitutional Right to Jury Trial of Equitable Defenses in New York?
[…] John's Law Scholarship Repository. It has been accepted for inclusion in St. John's Law Review by an authorized editor of St. John's Law Scholarship Repository. For more information, please contact [email protected]. ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW VOLUME 74 WINTER 2000 NUMBER 1 IS THERE A CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL OF EQUITABLE DEFENSES IN NEW YORK? BERNARD E. GEGANI This article is dedicated to the memory of Benjamin N. Cardozo, whose insight into the law made the crooked straight and the roughplaces plain. INTRODUCTION The subject of this article is the constitutionality of section 4101 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR), which, in addition to setting forth the traditional legal actions triable by jury as of right,1 also provides "that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court."2 Under the former Civil Practice Act,3 which the CPLR replaced in 1963, 4 all defenses, whether legal or equitable, were triable in the same manner as the plaintiffs action;5 only counterclaims * Whitney Professor of Law, St. John's University School of Law. I thank my colleague Vincent Alexander for his valuable comments on drafts of this article. Copyright © 2000 by Bernard E. Gegan. CPLR 4101 provides for a jury trial in: 1. an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only; 2. an action of ejectment; for dower; for waste; for abatement of and damages for a nuisance; to recover a chattel; or for determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property actions and proceedings law; and 3. any other action in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 4101 (McKinney 1992). 2 Id. 3 See Act of May 21, 1920, ch. 925, 1920 N.Y. Laws 19 (vol. 4) (repealed 1962). This Act took effect on Apr. 15, 1921. See id. § 1540, 1920 N.Y. Laws at 521. 4 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 10005 (McKinney 1981) (setting forth the effective date of the act as Sept. 1, 1963). One year before this act took effect, there was an amendment to the New York State Constitution that changed the structure of the courts and judicial administration. See N.Y. CONST. art. VI, §§ 1, 37. 5 See Act of May 21, 1920, ch. 925, §§ 422, 425, 1920 N.Y. Laws ST. JOHN'S LAWREVIEW [74:1 were accorded a mode of trial of their own, independent of the action.6 Thus, for example, if a plaintiff brought an action on a written contract calling for the defendant to pay $1,000 for a service, the defendant might answer that the true agreement was for a payment of $100 and that the written contract was the product of a drafting mistake. Because the plaintiffs action was for a sum of money only, it was triable by jury as of right. Prior to the CPLR, the issue of fact raised by the defense was also triable by jury as of right, notwithstanding its equitable character. Under the CPLR, the equitable defense is triable by the court alone.