Valparaiso University Review
[…] It is very unusual that the parties themselves would move for participation in SJT. 157. Hume, 129 F.R.D. at 506; United States v. Exum, 744 F. Supp. 803, aff'd, 748 F. Supp. 512 (1990) (stating that no jury trials will be conducted in any case assigned to Judge Battisti's docket until a new jury wheel is selected in accordance with the duly enacted of the United States, because the language of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1867 demands this result). 28 U.S.C.A. § 1867 states in pertinent part, "If the court determines that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the petit jury, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a petit jury in conformity with this title." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1867(d) (West 1966 & Supp. 1992). 158. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1861 (West 1968 & Supp. 1991). 159. Id.