Valparaiso University Review
[…] N. Spiegel, supra note 25, at S264. But cf. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1861 (West 1968 & Supp. 1991) (indicating that jurors are to be used only as grand or petit jurors). 161. See supra note 75. This presents the question of whether this practice would constitute false imprisonment or involuntary servitude. "Jury service is a form of conscription; and conscription is not popular in this or any other country." Posner, supra note 3, at 386. This is especially egregious when the jurors are under the impression that they must serve or face the possibility of imprisonment. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1866(g) (West 1966 & Supp. 1991) (stating that "any person who fails to show good cause for noncompliance with a summons may be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than three days, or both"). See infra notes 162-63 and accompanying text.

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 1993 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 27, No. 2 [1993], Art. 6 484 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27