Uniform Trial Court Rules
[…] •Not necessarily sophisticated legal consumer •Size of dispute •Size of budget •Emotions Aric Bomsztyk, Esq. ∙ (206) 621‐1871 ∙ [email protected] 1 2/27/2014 Small Business Litigation Realities •Every action: • Is it economical? • Will it be effective? •People Skills‐Building Trust & Rapport • Understanding • Explanation • Responsiveness • Communication • Advocacy Aric Bomsztyk, Esq. ∙ (206) 621‐1871 ∙ [email protected] Two Parables •The Boiler‐Efficiency •The Surgery‐Economy Aric Bomsztyk, Esq. ∙ (206) 621‐1871 ∙ [email protected] 2 2/27/2014 Can Client Recoup Attorney Fees? • By Contract‐RCW 4.84.330 • “In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract