Filing # 74015120 E-Filed 06/25/2018 08:48:03 AM
[…] Because the allegations framed by the second amended complaint did not constitute an arbitrable dispute as contemplated by the legislature, the trial court's order of dismissal as to those counts must be reversed.

National Ventures, Inc. v. Water Glades 300 Condo 847 So.2d 1070, 4DCA 2003

When National Ventures sought to return to the trial court, Water Glades moved to dismiss the five counts, arguing that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to decide the case because National Ventures failed to request a within thirty days of the final arbitration order, pursuant to section 718.1255(4)(k), Florida Statutes, (1998).[2] Subsection (4)(k) provides that an arbitration decision is final "if a complaint for a trial de novo is not filed in a court of competent jurisdiction in which the condominium is located within 30 days." The trial court agreed with Water Glades that National Ventures had not complied with subsection (4)(k), and dismissed the five counts.