REPORT ON
[…] under the laws of war may be tried under these provisions.234

228 See Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 126 S. Ct. 2749, 2786 (2006) (reasoning that the UCMJ conditions the use of military commissions on the American common law of war, the UCMJ itself and with the rules and precepts of the laws of nations, including the 1949 Geneva Conventions). 229 Major Mynda G. Ohman, Integrating Title 18 War Crimes into Title 10: A Proposal to Amend the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 57 A.F. L. REV. 1, 7 (2005). 230 Id. 231 Id. at 9. 232 Id. The UCMJ is codified at 10 U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq. 233 10 U.S.C. § 836. 234 10 U.S.C. §§ 802(a)(9) & 818. The UCMJ also applies to persons “[s]ubject to any treaty or agreement to which the United States is or may be a party or to any accepted rule of international law, persons within an area leased by or otherwise reserved or acquired for the use of the United States which is under the control of the Secretary concerned and which is outside the United States and outside the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.” 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(12).

40

The UCMJ and its corresponding rules exhibit several hallmarks of due process. For instance, the UCMJ requires the accused to have notice of his charges as soon as possible.235