REPORT ON
[…] R.M.C. 503(b) provides that judges are selected from a list of military judges nominated by the Judge Advocates General of each service. 394 Bostian, supra note 372, at 230-31. 395 10 U.S.C. § 948q(b); see also R.M.C. 308, 602 (requiring service of charges “sufficiently in advance of trial to prepare a defense”). 396 10 U.S.C. § 948r(a); see also Military Commission Rule of Evidence [hereinafter M. Comm. R. Evid.] 301(a) (barring the compulsion of testimony before the military commission itself). 397 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(1)(A); see also R.M.C. 913. 398 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(1)(B) (“The accused shall be present at all sessions of the military commission (other than those for deliberations or voting)” . . ..”); see also R.M.C. 804.

63

In addition to prohibiting torture,399 the Act specifically provides that statements obtained

by the use of torture would be inadmissible at a military commission.400 However, the MCA also provides: