Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Rumsfeld, 126 S. Ct. 2749, 2787 (2006) (quoting Commission Or- der No. 1, §§ 6(B), 6(D)) (emphasis added). The Court noted that a presiding officer's determination "that evidence 'would not have probative value to a reasonable person' may be overridden by a majority of the other commission members." Id. (quoting Com- mission Order No. 1, § 6(D)(1)). 169. Under the prior approach, "protected information" would not be disclosed to the accused or any civilian defense counsel, but could be admitted into evidence if presented to military defense counsel. See Rules, 32 C.F.R. § 9.6(D) (5) (b). The Presid- ing Officer could order "deletion of specified items of Protected Information" before the documents were made available to the accused, military or civilian defense counsel; "substitution of a portion or summary of the information for such Protected Informa- tion"; or "the substitution of a statement of the relevant facts that the Protected Infor- mation would tend to prove." Id.