Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 66. Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2790 (quoting UCMJ art. 36). 67. Id. at 2790. 68. See Military Order of November 13, 2001, 66 Fed. Reg. at 57833. 69. Specifically, the Executive Order stated that it was promulgated pursuant to the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including the Authorization for Use of Military Force Joint Resolution (Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224), and Sec- tions 821 and 836 of Title 10 of the United States Code. See Military Order of November 13, 2001, 66 Fed. Reg. at 57833. 10 U.S.C. § 821 provides that: The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals. 10 U.S.C. § 836 provides, in relevant part, that: Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be pre- scribed by