Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 158. Id. § 948b(d) (emphasis added). 159. A third concern of the Hamdan Court was regarding the ability to exclude the accused from trials. See Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 126 S. Ct. 2749, 2786 (2006). This is cured in the Military Commissions Act, § 949d(e) of which provides that exclusion of the accused may only occur where, "after being warned by the military judge, the ac- cused persists in conduct that justifies exclusion from the courtroom (1) to ensure the physical safety of individuals; or (2) to prevent disruption of the proceedings by the accused." 10 U.S.C. § 949d(e). 160. See supra Part III.C. 161. Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2786-87. 162. Military Commissions Act, 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b) (2) (A). 163. Id. § 949a(b) (2) (B). 164. Id. § 949a(b) (2) (E) (emphasis added). 165. Id. § 948r(b). 2007] MILITARY COMMISSION TRIALS