Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Probative evidence, however, may be excluded on grounds of un- fair prejudice, confusion, undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumu- lative evidence. See MIL.R.EVID. 403. 85. See Rules, 32 C.F.R. § 9.5(B)-(C). The new rule requiring proof beyond rea- sonably doubt is Rule 918(b). See R.M.C. 918(b); see also R.M.C. 920(e) (5) (a) (requiring instructions as to the presumption of innocence). 86. See Rules, 32 C.F.R. § 9.6(D) (2) (d). 87. Rules, 32 C.F.R. § 9.6(D) (5) (a). 88. See Rules, 32 C.F.R. § 9.6(D) (5) (b) (the Presiding Officer could order "dele- tion of specified items of Protected Information" before the documents are made avail- able to the accused, military or civilian defense counsel; "substitution of a portion or summary of the information for such Protected Information"; or "the substitution of a statement of the relevant facts that the Protected Information would tend to prove").