THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] The spy who secretly and without uniform passes the military lines of a belligerent in time of war, seeking to gather military information and communicate it to the enemy, or an enemy combatant who without uniform comes secretly through the lines for the purpose of waging war by destruction of life or property, are familiar examples of belligerents who are generally deemed not to be entitled to the status of prisoners of war, but to be offenders against the law of war subject to trial and punishment by military tribunals.

317 U.S. at 30-31.

196. Bush Order, supra note 15, sec. 2(a) (“The term ‘individual subject to this order’ shall mean any individual who is not a United States citizen . . . is or was a member of the organization known as al Qaeda . . . .”).

NOVEMBER 2003 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-366 41 IV. The Quirin Standards Developed for World War II and those who can only assert the current minimal international Tribunals Do Not Meet Current Standards Either standards for a fair criminal trial.