2015 / Meaningful Review and Due Process 255
[…] As such, adhering strictly to criminal law precepts was neither appropriate nor required. Abstracting for a moment from the various legal definitions of what constitutes war, John Yoo explains the associated pragmatic consideration in the minds of policymakers, “Necessity creates war, not a hovering zeitgeist called ‘law.’ If only the military has the capability to do

11 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1994) (“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). 12 See YOO, supra note 1, at 10. 13 Antihijacking Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-366, §§ 103 –104, 88 Stat. 409 (1974), amended by Pub. L. No. 103-272, 108 Stat. 1241 (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 46502 (2006)).